Shonn Greene is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Greene in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Greene's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2009 | 24 | NYJ | 13 | — | 109 | 541 | 2 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 24 | 22.0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 25 | NYJ | 15 | — | 185 | 766 | 2 | 4.1 | 1.1 | 40 | 21.6 | 2 | 24 | 16 | 120 | 0 | 66.7% | 7.5 | 5.0 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 26 | NYJ | 16 | — | 253 | 1,054 | 6 | 4.2 | 2.4 | 46 | 18.2 | 0 | 41 | 30 | 211 | 0 | 73.2% | 7.0 | 5.1 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 27 | NYJ | 16 | — | 276 | 1,063 | 8 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 52 | 18.8 | 1 | 31 | 19 | 151 | 0 | 61.3% | 7.9 | 4.9 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 28 | TEN | 11 | — | 77 | 295 | 4 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 18 | 23.4 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 39 | 0 | 85.7% | 6.5 | 5.6 | — | 1 | 154 | 20.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 29 | TEN | 13 | — | 94 | 392 | 2 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 18 | 19.1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 33.3% | 13.0 | 4.3 | — | 1 | 164 | 19.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 84 | — | 994 | 4,111 | 24 | 4.1 | 2.4 | 198 | 19.9 | 7 | 110 | 72 | 534 | 0 | 65.5% | 7.4 | 4.9 | — | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
84 career value over replacement — #1413 all-time of 4,695. 14/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #65 (Rd 3) · NYJ · 2009 · +21.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Shonn Greene — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 3.0 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2014 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#153 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 24 | NYJ | 13 | — | 109 | 541 | 2 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 24 | 22.0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2010 | 25 | NYJ | 15 | — | 185 | 766 | 2 | 4.1 | 1.1 | 40 | 21.6 | 2 | 0 |
| 2011 | 26 | NYJ | 16 | — | 253 | 1,054 | 6 | 4.2 | 2.4 | 46 | 18.2 | 0 | 3 |
| 2012 | 27 | NYJ | 16 | — | 276 | 1,063 | 8 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 52 | 18.8 | 1 | 0 |
| 2013 | 28 | TEN | 11 | 0* | 77 | 295 | 4 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 18 | 23.4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 29 | TEN | 13 | 0* | 94 | 392 | 2 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 18 | 19.1 | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 84 | 994 | 4,111 | 24 | 4.1 | 2.4 | 198 | 19.9 | 7 | 3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 24 | NYJ | 13 | — | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| 2010 | 25 | NYJ | 15 | — | 24 | 16 | 120 | 0 | 66.7% | 7.5 | 5.0 | — | 9 |
| 2011 | 26 | NYJ | 16 | — | 41 | 30 | 211 | 0 | 73.2% | 7.0 | 5.1 | — | 6 |
| 2012 | 27 | NYJ | 16 | — | 31 | 19 | 151 | 0 | 61.3% | 7.9 | 4.9 | — | 3 |
| 2013 | 28 | TEN | 11 | 0* | 7 | 6 | 39 | 0 | 85.7% | 6.5 | 5.6 | — | 1 |
| 2014 | 29 | TEN | 13 | 0* | 3 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 33.3% | 13.0 | 4.3 | — | 1 |
| Career | 84 | 110 | 72 | 534 | 0 | 65.5% | 7.4 | 4.9 | — | 20 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 28 | TEN | 11 | 0* | 154 | 20.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 29 | TEN | 13 | 0* | 164 | 19.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 68 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 67.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 68· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Cliff Battles
RB
89% match
2009 Draft ClassmatesFull class →