Stephen Bowen is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Bowen in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Bowen's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2006 | 22 | DAL | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 23 | DAL | 12 | — | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 24 | DAL | 11 | — | 16 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 25 | DAL | 13 | — | 16 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 26 | DAL | 13 | — | 18 | 12 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 1.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 27 | WAS | 15 | — | 39 | 19 | 20 | 6 | 10 | 6.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 28 | WAS | 11 | — | 20 | 8 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 29 | WAS | 10 | — | 18 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 416 | 64.3% | 32 | 10.2% |
| 2014 | 30 | WAS | 8 | — | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 242 | 44.3% | 32 | 14.6% |
| 2015 | 31 | NYJ | 15 | — | 7 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 138 | 13.8% | 6 | 1.5% |
| Career | — | 109 | — | 155 | 83 | 72 | 25 | 41 | 12.5 | 78.5 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
29 career value over replacement — #2763 all-time of 4,695. 3.2/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Fan Rating
Rate Stephen Bowen — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 3.0 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2015 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#640 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 22 | DAL | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2007 | 23 | DAL | 12 | — | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 24 | DAL | 11 | — | 16 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 25 | DAL | 13 | — | 16 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2010 | 26 | DAL | 13 | — | 18 | 12 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 1.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 27 | WAS | 15 | — | 39 | 19 | 20 | 6 | 10 | 6.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2012 | 28 | WAS | 11 | — | 20 | 8 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 29 | WAS | 9 | 6* | 18 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 30 | WAS | 8 | 0* | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 31 | NYJ | 6 | 0* | 7 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 99 | 155 | 83 | 72 | 25 | 41 | 12.5 | 78.5 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 29 | WAS | 10 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 416 | 64.3% | 32 | 10.2% |
| 2014 | 30 | WAS | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 242 | 44.3% | 32 | 14.6% |
| 2015 | 31 | NYJ | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 138 | 13.8% | 6 | 1.5% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 54 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 54.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 54· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Elijah Garcia
DE
90% match
2006 Draft ClassmatesFull class →