Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2019 | 22–23 | CLE | 9 | — | 7 | 5 | 51 | 1 | 71.4% | 10.2 | 7.3 | — | 2 | 204 | 35.4% | — | 0.0% | 113 | 47.9% | 7.3 | 6.0 | 4.2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 131.5 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | CLE | 16 | — | 2 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 50.0% | 11.0 | 5.5 | — | 1 | 90 | 8.6% | — | 0.0% | 336 | 78.6% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 66.7 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | CHI | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 4.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 28–29 | CHI | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 10.5% | — | 0.0% | 12 | 22.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 28 | — | 9 | 6 | 62 | 1 | 66.7% | 10.3 | 6.9 | — | 3 | 308 | 17.1% | — | 0.0% | 462 | 62.0% | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 3 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Stephen Carlson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.0 career wins over 2 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · −0.1 wins
Latest season · 2020 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#638 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22–23 | CLE | 6 | 0* | 7 | 5 | 51 | 1 | 71.4% | 10.2 | 7.3 | — | 2 | 0 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | CLE | 3 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 50.0% | 11.0 | 5.5 | — | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 9 | 9 | 6 | 62 | 1 | 66.7% | 10.3 | 6.9 | — | 3 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22–23 | CLE | 9 | 0* | 204 | 35.4% | — | 0.0% | 113 | 47.9% |
| 2020 | 23–24 | CLE | 16 | 0* | 90 | 8.6% | — | 0.0% | 336 | 78.6% |
| 2023 | 26–27 | CHI | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 4.0% |
| 2025 | 28–29 | CHI | 2 | — | 14 | 10.5% | — | 0.0% | 12 | 22.0% |
| Career | 28 | 308 | 17.1% | — | 0.0% | 462 | 62.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22–23 | CLE | 9 | 0* | 7.3 | 6.0 | 4.2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 131.5 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | CLE | 16 | 0* | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 66.7 |
| Career | 25 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 3 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 4 | 3 | 23 | 1 | 8.3 |
| Away | 5 | 5 | 3 | 39 | — | 5.9 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 5 | 4 | 3 | 27 | 1 | 10.7 |
| Losses | 4 | 5 | 3 | 35 | — | 3.5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 9 | 9 | 6 | 62 | 1 | 14.2 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BAL | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | — | 0.7 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs DAL | 1 | — | — | — | — | 2 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 1 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| October | 1 | — | — | — | — | 2 |
| November | 4 | 4 | 3 | 27 | 1 | 8.7 |
| December | 3 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 5 | 6 | 4 | 43 | 1 | 10.3 |
| Non-division | 4 | 3 | 2 | 19 | — | 3.9 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 19 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 1 scored season, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 26 × longevity 0.72 = KV-H 19· confidence 75%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Greg Baty
TE
87% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| vs JAX | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | — | 1.1 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | — | 0.8 |
| vs PIT | 2 | 3 | 3 | 36 | 1 | 9.6 |
| 4 |
| 3 |
| 35 |
| — |
| 3.5 |