Sterling Shepard is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Shepard in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Shepard's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2016 | 23–24 | NYG | 16 | — | 105 | 65 | 683 | 8 | 61.9% | 10.5 | 6.5 | — | 42 | 3 | 31 | 0 | 10.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 1,006 | 94.8% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | NYG | 11 | — | 84 | 59 | 731 | 2 | 70.2% | 12.4 | 8.7 | — | 36 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 687 | 90.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | NYG | 16 | — | 107 | 66 | 872 | 4 | 61.7% | 13.2 | 8.1 | — | 47 | 3 | 33 | 0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 934 | 91.1% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 1.9% | 33 | 11.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | NYG | 10 | — | 83 | 57 | 576 | 3 | 68.7% | 10.1 | 6.9 | — | 29 | 6 | 72 | 0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 50.0 | 0 | 602 | 90.7% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% | 67 | 11.2 | 5 | 0.8 | 0 | — | 3 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | NYG | 12 | — | 90 | 66 | 656 | 3 | 73.3% | 9.9 | 7.3 | — | 37 | 6 | 49 | 1 | 8.2 | 16.7 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 | 561 | 71.9% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% | 39 | 6.5 | 10 | 1.7 | 0 | — | 2 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | NYG | 7 | — | 53 | 36 | 366 | 1 | 67.9% | 10.2 | 6.9 | — | 19 | 1 | -9 | 0 | -9.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 344 | 73.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | -9 | -9.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | NYG | 3 | — | 24 | 13 | 154 | 1 | 54.2% | 11.8 | 6.4 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 165 | 80.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 30–31 | NYG | 15 | — | 22 | 10 | 57 | 1 | 45.5% | 5.7 | 2.6 | — | 4 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 142 | 15.2% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 1.6% | 2 | 2.0 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | TB | 14 | — | 51 | 32 | 334 | 1 | 62.7% | 10.4 | 6.5 | — | 16 | 8 | 69 | 0 | 8.6 | 0.0 | 4 | 50.0 | 0 | 509 | 53.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 48 | 6.0 | 21 | 2.6 | 1 | 8.0 | 4 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | TB | 13 | — | 53 | 39 | 371 | 1 | 73.6% | 9.5 | 7.0 | — | 18 | 4 | 19 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 495 | 56.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 17 | 4.3 | 2 | 0.5 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2026 | 33–34 | NYJ | 2 | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 50.0% | 3.0 | 1.5 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47 | 49.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 119 | — | 674 | 444 | 4,803 | 25 | 65.9% | 10.8 | 7.1 | — | 252 | 36 | 274 | 1 | 7.6 | 2.8 | 13 | 36.1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 197 | — | 42 | — | 2 | — | 11 | |
Career Value · VORP
94 career value over replacement — #1258 all-time of 4,695. 10.4/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #40 (Rd 2) · NYG · 2016 · +10.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Sterling Shepard — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A quality wide receiver with a top 30% among starters — a legitimate starter who contributed meaningfully across their career.
Worth 94 points of value above a freely-available replacement receiver — top 28% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +11.8 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~11.8 surplus ≈ VORP 94
Kevin Johnson
WR
93% match