Steve Heiden is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Heiden in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Heiden's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2000 | 23–24 | SD | 7 | — | 12 | 6 | 32 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.3 | 2.7 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 24–25 | SD | 9 | — | 13 | 8 | 55 | 1 | 61.5% | 6.9 | 4.2 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 25–26 | CLE | 11 | — | 19 | 17 | 105 | 1 | 89.5% | 6.2 | 5.5 | — | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 26–27 | CLE | 7 | — | 18 | 18 | 134 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.4 | 7.4 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 27–28 | CLE | 11 | — | 28 | 28 | 287 | 5 | 100.0% | 10.3 | 10.3 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 28–29 | CLE | 15 | — | 43 | 43 | 401 | 3 | 100.0% | 9.3 | 9.3 | — | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 29–30 | CLE | 15 | — | 36 | 36 | 249 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.9 | 6.9 | — | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 30–31 | CLE | 10 | — | 12 | 12 | 104 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.7 | 8.7 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 31–32 | CLE | 9 | — | 23 | 23 | 249 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.8 | 10.8 | — | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 32–33 | CLE | 6 | — | 17 | 10 | 73 | 1 | 58.8% | 7.3 | 4.3 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 100 | — | 221 | 201 | 1,689 | 14 | 91.0% | 8.4 | 7.6 | — | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
41 career value over replacement — #2356 all-time of 4,695. 4.1/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #69 (Rd 3) · SDG · 1999 · +8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Steve Heiden — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
1999: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
10 seasons · peak 2.0 in 2005
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2004 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#267 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 23–24 | SD | 7 | — | 12 | 6 | 32 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.3 | 2.7 | — | 2 | 0 |
| 2001 | 24–25 | SD | 9 | — | 13 | 8 | 55 | 1 | 61.5% | 6.9 | 4.2 | — | 4 | 0 |
| 2002 | 25–26 | CLE | 11 | — | 19 | 17 | 105 | 1 | 89.5% | 6.2 | 5.5 | — | 8 | 0 |
| 2003 | 26–27 | CLE | 7 | — | 18 | 18 | 134 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.4 | 7.4 | — | 4 | 0 |
| 2004 | 27–28 | CLE | 11 | — | 28 | 28 | 287 | 5 | 100.0% | 10.3 | 10.3 | — | 14 | 1.9 |
| 2005 | 28–29 | CLE | 15 | — | 43 | 43 | 401 | 3 | 100.0% | 9.3 | 9.3 | — | 20 | 2 |
| 2006 | 29–30 | CLE | 15 | — | 36 | 36 | 249 | 2 | 100.0% | 6.9 | 6.9 | — | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2007 | 30–31 | CLE | 10 | — | 12 | 12 | 104 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.7 | 8.7 | — | 4 | 0 |
| 2008 | 31–32 | CLE | 9 | — | 23 | 23 | 249 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.8 | 10.8 | — | 14 | 1.1 |
| 2009 | 32–33 | CLE | 6 | — | 17 | 10 | 73 | 1 | 58.8% | 7.3 | 4.3 | — | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 100 | 221 | 201 | 1,689 | 14 | 91.0% | 8.4 | 7.6 | — | 82 | 5.2 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 51 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 51 × longevity 1 = KV-H 51· confidence 95%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
David Martin
TE
86% match
1999 Draft ClassmatesFull class →