Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2010 | 24–25 | PIT | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25–26 | PIT | 7 | — | 13 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26–27 | PIT | 7 | — | 7 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27–28 | PIT | 14 | — | 26 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 348 | 37.7% | 62 | 14.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 28–29 | PIT | 12 | — | 15 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 303 | 39.5% | 45 | 13.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 29–30 | PIT | 16 | — | 14 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 379 | 34.4% | 62 | 13.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 30–31 | NYJ | 11 | — | 26 | 18 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 3.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 381 | 53.7% | 56 | 18.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 31–32 | NYJ | 16 | — | 45 | 29 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 487 | 42.9% | 74 | 16.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 32–33 | NYJ | 16 | — | 32 | 19 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 471 | 42.3% | 95 | 19.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 33–34 | NYJ | 16 | — | 35 | 20 | 15 | 10 | 7 | 2.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 465 | 42.3% | 94 | 21.1% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 158.3 | -5.0 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 34–35 | NYJ / TB | 15 | — | 28 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 444 | — | 72 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 35–36 | TB | 12 | — | 10 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 253 | 32.1% | 21 | 6.2% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 30.6 | -1.7 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 144 | — | 251 | 147 | 104 | 43 | 30 | 13.0 | 86.0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | — | — | — | 19 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 9 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Steve McLendon — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2009: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
11 seasons · peak 1.8 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2021 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 24–25 | PIT | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2011 | 25–26 | PIT | 7 | — | 13 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2012 | 26–27 | PIT | 7 | — | 7 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2013 | 27–28 | PIT | 12 | 0* | 26 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 28–29 | PIT | 8 | 0* | 15 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 29–30 | PIT | 10 | 0* | 14 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2016 | 30–31 | NYJ | 10 | 6* | 26 | 18 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 3.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2017 | 31–32 | NYJ | 15 | 0* | 45 | 29 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 32–33 | NYJ | 15 | 0* | 32 | 19 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 33–34 | NYJ | 16 | 0* | 35 | 20 | 15 | 10 | 7 | 2.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2020 | 34–35 | All teams | 13 | — | 28 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 35–36 | TB | 10 | 0* | 10 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| Career | 125 | 251 | 147 | 104 | 43 | 30 | 13.0 | 86.0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27–28 | PIT | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 348 | 37.7% | 62 | 14.3% |
| 2014 | 28–29 | PIT | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 303 | 39.5% | 45 | 13.5% |
| 2015 | 29–30 | PIT | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 379 | 34.4% | 62 | 13.9% |
| 2016 | 30–31 | NYJ | 11 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 381 | 53.7% | 56 | 18.6% |
| 2017 | 31–32 | NYJ | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 487 | 42.9% | 74 | 16.0% |
| 2018 | 32–33 | NYJ | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 471 | 42.3% | 95 | 19.4% |
| 2019 | 33–34 | NYJ | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 465 | 42.3% | 94 | 21.1% |
| 2020 | 34–35 | All teams | 15 | — | — | — | 444 | — | 72 | — |
| 2021 | 35–36 | TB | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 253 | 32.1% | 21 | 6.2% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 32–33 | NYJ | 16 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 33–34 | NYJ | 16 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 158.3 | -5.0 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 34–35 | All teams* | 15 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 35–36 | TB | 12 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 30.6 | -1.7 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 59 | 5 | 4 | — | — | — | 19 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 9 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Leonard Taylor III
DT
90% match