Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 24–25 | DEN | 13 | — | 17 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 296 | 32.8% | 8 | 1.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 25–26 | DEN | 16 | — | 18 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 426 | 39.6% | 30 | 6.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 26–27 | DEN | 15 | — | 25 | 18 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 534 | 51.7% | 60 | 13.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27–28 | DEN | 16 | — | 29 | 20 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 647 | 57.1% | 79 | 17.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28–29 | TEN | 15 | — | 20 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 349 | 33.5% | 44 | 10.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29–30 | DET / MIA | 14 | — | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 376 | — | 66 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | LAC | 5 | — | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 63 | 18.6% | 19 | 14.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | DEN | 8 | — | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 173 | 31.1% | 35 | 15.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.3 |
| Career | — | 102 | — | 136 | 87 | 49 | 21 | 14 | 6.0 | 41.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
23 career value over replacement — #3026 all-time of 4,695. 2.9/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #28 (Rd 1) · DEN · 2013 · -6.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Sylvester Williams — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 1.6 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#882 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24–25 | DEN | 9 | 0* | 17 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2014 | 25–26 | DEN | 13 | 0* | 18 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 26–27 | DEN | 14 | 8* | 25 | 18 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2016 | 27–28 | DEN | 15 | 9* | 29 | 20 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2017 | 28–29 | TEN | 10 | 0* | 20 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 29–30 | All teams | 7 | — | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | LAC | 4 | 0* | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | DEN | 6 | 0* | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 78 | 136 | 87 | 49 | 21 | 14 | 6.0 | 41.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24–25 | DEN | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 296 | 32.8% | 8 | 1.9% |
| 2014 | 25–26 | DEN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 426 | 39.6% | 30 | 6.3% |
| 2015 | 26–27 | DEN | 15 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 534 | 51.7% | 60 | 13.4% |
| 2016 | 27–28 | DEN | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 647 | 57.1% | 79 | 17.1% |
| 2017 | 28–29 | TEN | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 349 | 33.5% | 44 | 10.3% |
| 2018 | 29–30 | All teams | 14 | — | — | — | 376 | — | 66 | — |
| 2019 | 30–31 | LAC | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 63 | 18.6% | 19 | 14.0% |
| 2020 | 31–32 | DEN | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 173 | 31.1% | 35 | 15.1% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 29–30 | All teams* | 14 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | LAC | 5 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | DEN | 8 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.3 |
| Career | 27 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 48 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 48.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 48· confidence 89%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Vincent Taylor
DT
90% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →