Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 23 | DET | 16 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 319 | 68.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | DET | 16 | — | 76 | 54 | 22 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 722 | 68.8% | 178 | 42.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | DET | 16 | — | 46 | 35 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 585 | 55.9% | 276 | 60.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | DET | 15 | — | 125 | 92 | 33 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 933 | 96.5% | 65 | 16.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | DET | 16 | — | 101 | 69 | 32 | 9 | 4 | 1.0 | 14.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 951 | 87.1% | 83 | 17.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | OAK | 16 | — | 114 | 77 | 37 | 9 | 1 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,025 | 99.7% | 88 | 20.8% | 71 | 53 | 0.7 | 119.2 | 6.9 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | OAK | 16 | — | 100 | 71 | 29 | 6 | 1 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 941 | 90.1% | 60 | 14.3% | 66 | 52 | 0.8 | 140.4 | 7.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 5 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 30 | CAR | 14 | — | 51 | 27 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 398 | 42.6% | 52 | 13.9% | 29 | 24 | 0.8 | 99.6 | 4.3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 31 | ARI | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 40 | 49.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 128 | — | 613 | 425 | 188 | 38 | 13 | 3.0 | 54.0 | 6 | 25 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 166 | 129 | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 3 | 69 | 23 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
22 career value over replacement — #3068 all-time of 4,695. 3.1/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #138 (Rd 5) · DET · 2012 · +20.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Tahir Whitehead — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2012: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
8 seasons · peak 2.7 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2020 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#763 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | DET | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 24 | DET | 15 | 11* | 76 | 54 | 22 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2015 | 25 | DET | 14 | 9* | 46 | 35 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2016 | 26 | DET | 15 | 14* | 125 | 92 | 33 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 27 | DET | 16 | 14* | 101 | 69 | 32 | 9 | 4 | 1.0 | 14.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2018 | 28 | OAK | 16 | 16* | 114 | 77 | 37 | 9 | 1 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 29 | OAK | 16 | 14* | 100 | 71 | 29 | 6 | 1 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 30 | CAR | 13 | 0* | 51 | 27 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| Career | 107 | 613 | 425 | 188 | 38 | 13 | 3.0 | 54.0 | 6 | 25 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | DET | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 319 | 68.2% |
| 2014 | 24 | DET | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 722 | 68.8% | 178 | 42.7% |
| 2015 | 25 | DET | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 585 | 55.9% | 276 | 60.4% |
| 2016 | 26 | DET | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 933 | 96.5% | 65 | 16.5% |
| 2017 | 27 | DET | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 951 | 87.1% | 83 | 17.1% |
| 2018 | 28 | OAK | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,025 | 99.7% | 88 | 20.8% |
| 2019 | 29 | OAK | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 941 | 90.1% | 60 | 14.3% |
| 2020 | 30 | CAR | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 398 | 42.6% | 52 | 13.9% |
| 2021 | 31 | ARI | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 40 | 49.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28 | OAK | 16 | 16* | 71 | 53 | 0.7 | 119.2 | 6.9 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | OAK | 16 | 14* | 66 | 52 | 0.8 | 140.4 | 7.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 5 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 30 | CAR | 14 | 0* | 29 | 24 | 0.8 | 99.6 | 4.3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 0.1 |
| Career | 46 | 30* | 166 | 129 | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 3 | 69 | 23 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 51 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 51.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 51· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Dre Greenlaw
LB
89% match