Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 23 | IND | 15 | — | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 220 | 22.0% | 164 | 39.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | IND / NYJ | 11 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 98 | — | 109 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 25 | NYJ | 16 | — | 27 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 593 | 53.5% | 249 | 54.8% | 10 | 9 | 0.9 | 56.2 | 4.4 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 32 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26 | NYJ | 16 | — | 32 | 16 | 16 | 5 | 13 | 3.5 | 21.5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 734 | 63.9% | 163 | 36.9% | 9 | 6 | 0.7 | 126.9 | 0.6 | 23 | 9 | 9 | 63 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27 | DAL | 17 | — | 35 | 17 | 18 | 3 | 11 | 3.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 627 | 54.5% | 115 | 23.4% | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 109.4 | 3.0 | 21 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | DAL / TEN | 7 | — | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 165 | — | 28 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 82 | — | 107 | 54 | 53 | 13 | 35 | 11.0 | 59.0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,437 | 43.0% | 828 | 35.6% | 23 | 19 | — | — | — | 63 | 31 | 21 | 109 | 13 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
13 career value over replacement — #3526 all-time of 4,695. 2.2/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #80 (Rd 3) · IND · 2017 · +9.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Tarell Basham — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 2.6 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2022 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#418 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | IND | 6 | 0* | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2018 | 24 | NYJ | 5 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 25 | NYJ | 14 | 9* | 27 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2020 | 26 | NYJ | 16 | 10* | 32 | 16 | 16 | 5 | 13 | 3.5 | 21.5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2021 | 27 | DAL | 16 | 9* | 35 | 17 | 18 | 3 | 11 | 3.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | All teams | 5 | — | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 62 | 107 | 54 | 53 | 13 | 35 | 11.0 | 59.0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | IND | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 220 | 22.0% | 164 | 39.2% |
| 2018 | 24 | All teams | 11 | — | — | — | 98 | — | 109 | — |
| 2019 | 25 | NYJ | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 593 | 53.5% | 249 | 54.8% |
| 2020 | 26 | NYJ | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 734 | 63.9% | 163 | 36.9% |
| 2021 | 27 | DAL | 17 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 627 | 54.5% | 115 | 23.4% |
| 2022 | 28 | All teams | 7 | — | — | — | 165 | — | 28 | — |
| Career | 82 | — | 0.0% | 2,437 | 43.0% | 828 | 35.6% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | All teams* | 11 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 25 | NYJ | 16 | 9* | 10 | 9 | 0.9 | 56.2 | 4.4 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 32 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26 | NYJ | 16 | 10* | 9 | 6 | 0.7 | 126.9 | 0.6 | 23 | 9 | 9 | 63 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27 | DAL | 17 | 9* | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 109.4 | 3.0 | 21 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | All teams* | 7 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 67 | 23 | 19 | — | — | — | 63 | 31 | 21 | 109 | 13 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 47 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 46.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 47· confidence 84%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Jihad Ward
LB
88% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →