Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2018 | 22 | CLE | 13 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 17 | 2.1% | 191 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 23 | CLE | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.2% | 361 | 83.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 24 | CLE | 16 | — | 20 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 203 | 16.9% | 340 | 80.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 25 | HOU | 17 | — | 70 | 38 | 32 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 638 | 55.8% | 301 | 67.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 26 | HOU | 10 | — | 33 | 16 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 410 | 59.8% | 153 | 56.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 27 | HOU | 9 | — | 42 | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 352 | 60.3% | 135 | 53.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 28 | TB | 17 | — | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 45 | 3.8% | 388 | 81.3% | -2 | -2.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2025 | 29 | MIN | 17 | — | 23 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 18 | 1.7% | 371 | 82.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 115 | — | 196 | 111 | 85 | 6 | 2 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,686 | 21.6% | 2,240 | 72.2% | -2 | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
15 career value over replacement — #3420 all-time of 4,695. 3/season above a replacement-level S.
Fan Rating
Rate Tavierre Thomas — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 1.8 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2025 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#578 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | CLE | 13 | — | — | 0.0% | 17 | 2.1% | 191 | 54.5% |
| 2019 | 23 | CLE | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.2% | 361 | 83.3% |
| 2020 | 24 | CLE | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | 203 | 16.9% | 340 | 80.3% |
| 2021 | 25 | HOU | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | 638 | 55.8% | 301 | 67.3% |
| 2022 | 26 | HOU | 10 | — | — | 0.0% | 410 | 59.8% | 153 | 56.0% |
| 2023 | 27 | HOU | 9 | — | — | 0.0% | 352 | 60.3% | 135 | 53.3% |
| 2024 | 28 | TB | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | 45 | 3.8% | 388 | 81.3% |
| 2025 | 29 | MIN | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | 18 | 1.7% | 371 | 82.8% |
| Career | 115 | — | 0.0% | 1,686 | 21.6% | 2,240 | 72.2% |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | CLE | 13 | — | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 92.4 | 3.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 24 | CLE | 16 | — | 24 | 19 | 0.8 | 110.1 | 6.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 25 | HOU | 17 | — | 42 | 26 | 0.6 | 63.3 | 5.7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | HOU | 10 | — | 29 | 18 | 0.6 | 72.8 | 6.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 27 | HOU | 9 | — | 33 | 26 | 0.8 | 111.6 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28 | TB | 17 | — | 5 | 5 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 8.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 29 | MIN | 17 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 91.7 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 99 | 137 | 97 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 1 | 69 | 17 | — |
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | CHI | — | — | — |
| W2 | ATL | — | — | — |
| W3 | CIN | — | — | — |
| W4 | PIT | — | — | — |
| W5 | CLE | — | — | — |
| W7 | PHI | — | — | — |
| W9 | DET | — | — | — |
| W10 | BAL | — | — | — |
| W11 | CHI | — | — | — |
| W12 | GB | — | — | — |
| W14 | WAS | — | — | — |
| W15 | DAL | — | — | — |
| W17 | DET | — | — | — |
| W18 | GB | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 14 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | 1 | -2 | -0.2 |
| Away | 6 | — | — | — |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 8 | — | — | — |
| Losses | 7 | 1 | -2 | -0.2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 15 | 1 | -2 | -0.2 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 2 | 1 | -2 | -0.2 |
| vs BAL | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs CHI | 2 | — | — | — |
| vs CIN | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs CLE | 1 | — | — | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | — | — | — |
| September | 4 | — | — | — |
| October | 3 | 1 | -2 | -0.2 |
| November | 4 | — | — | — |
| December | 3 | — | — | — |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 7 | 1 | -2 | -0.2 |
| Non-division | 8 | — | — | — |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 49 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 49.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 49· confidence 93%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Matt Elam
S
83% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs DAL | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs DET | 2 | — | — | — |
| vs GB | 2 | — | — | — |
| vs PHI | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs PIT | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs WAS | 1 | — | — | — |