Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Snap Counts | Receiving | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2016 | 23 | DET | 16 | — | 1,037 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 69 | 16.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24 | DET | 8 | — | 471 | 96.1% | — | 0.0% | 20 | 9.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25 | DET | 16 | — | 1,062 | 98.7% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 8.1% | 1 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.0 | 11.0 | — | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 152.1 |
| 2019 | 26 | DET | 15 | — | 1,017 | 99.7% | — | 0.0% | 41 | 9.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 27 | DET | 16 | — | 1,046 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 1.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 28 | DET | 9 | — | 529 | 94.8% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.9% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 118.7 |
| 2022 | 29 | DET | 17 | — | 1,142 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 30 | DET | 15 | — | 1,042 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 31 | DET | 14 | — | 895 | 96.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 2.0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 39.6 |
| 2025 | 32 | DET | 14 | — | 893 | 97.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 140 | — | 9,134 | 98.6% | — | 0.0% | 179 | 4.7% | 4 | 3 | 15 | 2 | 75.0% | 5.0 | 3.8 | — | 2 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Taylor Decker — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 1.1 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2025 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | DET | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.0 | 11.0 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2021 | 28 | DET | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 31 | DET | 1 | 1* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 4 | 4* | 4 | 3 | 15 | 2 | 75.0% | 5.0 | 3.8 | — | 2 | 3.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | DET | 16 | 16* | 1,037 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 69 | 16.6% |
| 2017 | 24 | DET | 8 | 8* | 471 | 96.1% | — | 0.0% | 20 | 9.3% |
| 2018 | 25 | DET | 16 | 16* | 1,062 | 98.7% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 8.1% |
| 2019 | 26 | DET | 15 | 15* | 1,017 | 99.7% | — | 0.0% | 41 | 9.5% |
| 2020 | 27 | DET | 16 | 16* | 1,046 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 1.6% |
| 2021 | 28 | DET | 9 | 9* | 529 | 94.8% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.9% |
| 2022 | 29 | DET | 17 | 17* | 1,142 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2023 | 30 | DET | 15 | 15* | 1,042 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 31 | DET | 14 | 13* | 895 | 96.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 32 | DET | 14 | 14* | 893 | 97.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 140 | 139* | 9,134 | 98.6% | — | 0.0% | 179 | 4.7% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | DET | 16 | 16* | 1.0 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 152.1 |
| 2021 | 28 | DET | 9 | 9* | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 118.7 |
| 2024 | 31 | DET | 14 | 13* | 2.0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 39.6 |
| Career | 39 | 38* | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 7.1 |
| Away | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 6.4 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 4 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Losses | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 2 | 13.5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 8 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 2 | 13.5 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs CLE | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs DAL | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs DEN | 1 | 1 | 1 | -2 | — | -0.2 |
| vs LA | 1 | 1 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 6.6 |
| September | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| October | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| November | 2 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Non-division | 7 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 2 | 13.5 |
Todd Herremans
G
90% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 1 |
| 11 |
| 1 |
| 7.1 |
| vs MIN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs NYG | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs SEA | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 6.6 |
| vs TB | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| December | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 6.9 |