Terrance Mitchell is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Mitchell in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Mitchell's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 23 | CHI / DAL | 8 | — | 13 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 131 | — | 57 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24 | KC | 7 | — | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 240 | 50.6% | 13 | 6.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | KC | 15 | — | 48 | 43 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 18 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 705 | 68.2% | 16 | 4.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | CLE | 8 | — | 38 | 34 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 445 | 79.4% | 30 | 12.0% | 54 | 30 | 0.6 | 79.5 | 8.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 27 | CLE | 15 | — | 20 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 329 | 31.1% | 88 | 22.2% | 30 | 18 | 0.6 | 67.6 | 9.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 28 | CLE | 16 | — | 62 | 51 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,071 | 99.4% | — | 0.0% | 99 | 58 | 0.6 | 105.8 | 12.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 29 | HOU | 14 | — | 52 | 38 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 796 | 84.1% | 18 | 4.4% | 76 | 45 | 0.6 | 98.4 | 9.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 30 | TEN | 11 | — | 37 | 29 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 398 | 51.5% | 8 | 2.9% | 55 | 35 | 0.6 | 94.5 | 8.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 94 | — | 289 | 239 | 50 | 6 | 1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 9 | 63 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 4,115 | 64.0% | 230 | 8.8% | 314 | 186 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
46 career value over replacement — #2217 all-time of 4,695. 5.8/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #254 (Rd 7) · DAL · 2014 · +41.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Terrance Mitchell — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2014: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
8 seasons · peak 6.4 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.0 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2022 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#388 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23 | All teams | 5 | — | 13 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2016 | 24 | KC | 5 | 4* | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2017 | 25 | KC | 12 | 10* | 48 | 43 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 18 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 2018 | 26 | CLE | 8 | 6* | 38 | 34 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2019 | 27 | CLE | 7 | 0* | 20 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 28 | CLE | 16 | 16* | 62 | 51 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 29 | HOU | 13 | 12* | 52 | 38 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2022 | 30 | TEN | 10 | 6* | 37 | 29 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| Career | 76 | 289 | 239 | 50 | 6 | 1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 9 | 63 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23 | All teams | 8 | — | — | — | 131 | — | 57 | — |
| 2016 | 24 | KC | 7 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 240 | 50.6% | 13 | 6.4% |
| 2017 | 25 | KC | 15 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 705 | 68.2% | 16 | 4.0% |
| 2018 | 26 | CLE | 8 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 445 | 79.4% | 30 | 12.0% |
| 2019 | 27 | CLE | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 329 | 31.1% | 88 | 22.2% |
| 2020 | 28 | CLE | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,071 | 99.4% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 29 | HOU | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 796 | 84.1% | 18 | 4.4% |
| 2022 | 30 | TEN | 11 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 398 | 51.5% | 8 | 2.9% |
| Career | 94 | — | 0.0% | 4,115 | 64.0% | 230 | 8.8% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | CLE | 8 | 6* | 54 | 30 | 0.6 | 79.5 | 8.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 27 | CLE | 15 | 0* | 30 | 18 | 0.6 | 67.6 | 9.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 28 | CLE | 16 | 16* | 99 | 58 | 0.6 | 105.8 | 12.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 29 | HOU | 14 | 12* | 76 | 45 | 0.6 | 98.4 | 9.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 30 | TEN | 11 | 6* | 55 | 35 | 0.6 | 94.5 | 8.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| Career | 64 | 40* | 314 | 186 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 57 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 56.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 57· confidence 89%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Marcus Gilchrist
S
88% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →