Xavier Woods is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Woods in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Woods's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
125 career value over replacement — #848 all-time of 4,695. 13.9/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #191 (Rd 6) · DAL · 2017 · +41.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Xavier Woods — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 22 | DAL | 16 | — | 37 | 28 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 549 | 52.2% | 202 | 47.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23 | DAL | 14 | — | 55 | 38 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 882 | 99.4% | 58 | 16.5% | 40 | 24 | 0.6 | 79.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24 | DAL | 15 | — | 74 | 50 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 978 | 97.3% | 115 | 27.6% | 33 | 24 | 0.7 | 79.1 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | DAL | 15 | — | 67 | 43 | 24 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 990 | 96.4% | 30 | 7.1% | 29 | 23 | 0.8 | 137.1 | 9.5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26 | MIN | 17 | — | 100 | 64 | 36 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 10 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,208 | 100.0% | 115 | 23.5% | 50 | 30 | 0.6 | 110.4 | 13.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27 | CAR | 15 | — | 79 | 46 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,000 | 96.4% | 30 | 7.2% | 55 | 33 | 0.6 | 92.4 | 11.3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28 | CAR | 14 | — | 53 | 31 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 796 | 91.4% | 14 | 3.8% | 41 | 26 | 0.6 | 65.4 | 8.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29 | CAR | 17 | — | 114 | 67 | 47 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,218 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 51 | 35 | 0.7 | 102.2 | 9.8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 30 | TEN | 11 | — | 39 | 23 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 526 | 73.2% | 4 | 1.3% | 32 | 23 | 0.7 | 82.4 | 9.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0.2 |
| 2026 | 31 | CHI | 4 | — | 12 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 116 | 63.5% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 138 | — | 630 | 395 | 235 | 11 | 7 | 2.0 | 20.0 | 15 | 50 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 331 | 218 | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 2 | 53 | 59 | — | |
A top 20% all-time defensive back who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Lower snap-level production reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 125 points of value above a freely-available replacement safety — top 19% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 9 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +13.9 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
9 seasons × ~13.9 surplus ≈ VORP 125
Jalen Thompson
DB
89% match