Xavier Woods is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Woods in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Woods's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
125 career value over replacement — #848 all-time of 4,695. 13.9/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #191 (Rd 6) · DAL · 2017 · +41.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Xavier Woods — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 22 | DAL | 16 | — | 37 | 28 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 549 | 52.2% | 202 | 47.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23 | DAL | 14 | — | 55 | 38 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 882 | 99.4% | 58 | 16.5% | 40 | 24 | 0.6 | 79.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24 | DAL | 15 | — | 74 | 50 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 978 | 97.3% | 115 | 27.6% | 33 | 24 | 0.7 | 79.1 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | DAL | 15 | — | 67 | 43 | 24 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 990 | 96.4% | 30 | 7.1% | 29 | 23 | 0.8 | 137.1 | 9.5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26 | MIN | 17 | — | 100 | 64 | 36 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 10 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,208 | 100.0% | 115 | 23.5% | 50 | 30 | 0.6 | 110.4 | 13.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27 | CAR | 15 | — | 79 | 46 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,000 | 96.4% | 30 | 7.2% | 55 | 33 | 0.6 | 92.4 | 11.3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28 | CAR | 14 | — | 53 | 31 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 796 | 91.4% | 14 | 3.8% | 41 | 26 | 0.6 | 65.4 | 8.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29 | CAR | 17 | — | 114 | 67 | 47 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,218 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 51 | 35 | 0.7 | 102.2 | 9.8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 30 | TEN | 11 | — | 39 | 23 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 526 | 73.2% | 4 | 1.3% | 32 | 23 | 0.7 | 82.4 | 9.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0.2 |
| 2026 | 31 | CHI | 4 | — | 12 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 116 | 63.5% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 138 | — | 630 | 395 | 235 | 11 | 7 | 2.0 | 20.0 | 15 | 50 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 331 | 218 | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 2 | 53 | 59 | — | |
10 seasons · peak 4.0 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.4 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.3 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | DAL | 14 | 8* | 37 | 28 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2018 | 23 | DAL | 14 | 14* | 55 | 38 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| 2019 | 24 | DAL | 15 | 15* | 74 | 50 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2020 | 25 | DAL | 15 | 14* | 67 | 43 | 24 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 26 | MIN | 17 | 17* | 100 | 64 | 36 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 10 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2022 | 27 | CAR | 15 | 14* | 79 | 46 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 28 | CAR | 14 | 13* | 53 | 31 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2024 | 29 | CAR | 17 | 17* | 114 | 67 | 47 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2025 | 30 | TEN | 10 | 8* | 39 | 23 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2026 | 31 | CHI | 4 | 3* | 12 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 135 | 123* | 630 | 395 | 235 | 11 | 7 | 2.0 | 20.0 | 15 | 50 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 17.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | DAL | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 549 | 52.2% | 202 | 47.7% |
| 2018 | 23 | DAL | 14 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 882 | 99.4% | 58 | 16.5% |
| 2019 | 24 | DAL | 15 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 978 | 97.3% | 115 | 27.6% |
| 2020 | 25 | DAL | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 990 | 96.4% | 30 | 7.1% |
| 2021 | 26 | MIN | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,208 | 100.0% | 115 | 23.5% |
| 2022 | 27 | CAR | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 1,000 | 96.4% | 30 | 7.2% |
| 2023 | 28 | CAR | 14 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 796 | 91.4% | 14 | 3.8% |
| 2024 | 29 | CAR | 17 | 17* | — | 0.0% | 1,218 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 30 | TEN | 11 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 526 | 73.2% | 4 | 1.3% |
| 2026 | 31 | CHI | 4 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 116 | 63.5% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | DAL | 14 | 14* | 40 | 24 | 0.6 | 79.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24 | DAL | 15 | 15* | 33 | 24 | 0.7 | 79.1 | 6.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | DAL | 15 | 14* | 29 | 23 | 0.8 | 137.1 | 9.5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26 | MIN | 17 | 17* | 50 | 30 | 0.6 | 110.4 | 13.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27 | CAR | 15 | 14* | 55 | 33 | 0.6 | 92.4 | 11.3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28 | CAR | 14 | 13* | 41 | 26 | 0.6 | 65.4 | 8.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29 | CAR | 17 | 17* | 51 | 35 | 0.7 | 102.2 | 9.8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 30 | TEN | 11 | 8* | 32 | 23 | 0.7 | 82.4 | 9.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0.2 |
| Career | 118 | 112* | 331 | 218 | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 2 | 53 | 59 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 7 |
| Away | 7 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 4 |
| Losses | 10 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 65 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 64.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 65· confidence 100%
Jalen Thompson
DB
89% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#198 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 14 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs IND | 2 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 6 |
| October | 6 |
| November | 1 |
| December | 1 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 6 |
| Non-division | 8 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).