Todd Heap ranks in the all-time elite tier for tight ends — a career that places Heap in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Heap a career score of 78, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | |||||
| 2001 | 21 | BAL | 10 | — | 23 | 16 | 206 | 1 | 69.6% | 12.9 | 9.0 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 22 | BAL | 16 | — | 122 | 68 | 836 | 6 | 55.7% | 12.3 | 6.9 | — | 44 | 4 | 38 | 0 | 9.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 |
| 2003 | 23 | BAL | 16 | — | 57 | 57 | 693 | 3 | 100.0% | 12.2 | 12.2 | — | 32 | 3 | 21 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 24 | BAL | 6 | — | 27 | 27 | 303 | 3 | 100.0% | 11.2 | 11.2 | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 25 | BAL | 16 | — | 75 | 75 | 855 | 7 | 100.0% | 11.4 | 11.4 | — | 43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 26 | BAL | 16 | — | 73 | 73 | 765 | 6 | 100.0% | 10.5 | 10.5 | — | 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 27 | BAL | 5 | — | 23 | 23 | 239 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.4 | 10.4 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 28 | BAL | 14 | — | 36 | 35 | 403 | 3 | 97.2% | 11.5 | 11.2 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 29 | BAL | 16 | — | 75 | 53 | 593 | 6 | 70.7% | 11.2 | 7.9 | — | 33 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 30 | BAL | 13 | — | 64 | 40 | 599 | 5 | 62.5% | 15.0 | 9.4 | — | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 31 | ARI | 7 | — | 36 | 24 | 283 | 1 | 66.7% | 11.8 | 7.9 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 32 | ARI | 2 | — | 13 | 8 | 94 | 0 | 61.5% | 11.8 | 7.2 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 137 | — | 624 | 499 | 5,869 | 42 | 80.0% | 11.8 | 9.4 | — | 299 | 8 | 61 | 0 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 2 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
236 career value over replacement — #266 all-time of 4,695. 21.5/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #31 (Rd 1) · BAL · 2001 · +23.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Todd Heap — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 8.5 in 2002
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.7 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2002 · +0.7 wins
Latest season · 2011 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#32 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 21 | BAL | 10 | — | 23 | 16 | 206 | 1 | 69.6% | 12.9 | 9.0 | — | 10 |
| 2002 | 22 | BAL | 16 | — | 122 | 68 | 836 | 6 | 55.7% | 12.3 | 6.9 | — | 44 |
| 2003 | 23 | BAL | 16 | — | 57 | 57 | 693 | 3 | 100.0% | 12.2 | 12.2 | — | 32 |
| 2004 | 24 | BAL | 6 | — | 27 | 27 | 303 | 3 | 100.0% | 11.2 | 11.2 | — | 17 |
| 2005 | 25 | BAL | 16 | — | 75 | 75 | 855 | 7 | 100.0% | 11.4 | 11.4 | — | 43 |
| 2006 | 26 | BAL | 16 | — | 73 | 73 | 765 | 6 | 100.0% | 10.5 | 10.5 | — | 39 |
| 2007 | 27 | BAL | 5 | — | 23 | 23 | 239 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.4 | 10.4 | — | 14 |
| 2008 | 28 | BAL | 14 | — | 36 | 35 | 403 | 3 | 97.2% | 11.5 | 11.2 | — | 23 |
| 2009 | 29 | BAL | 16 | — | 75 | 53 | 593 | 6 | 70.7% | 11.2 | 7.9 | — | 33 |
| 2010 | 30 | BAL | 13 | — | 64 | 40 | 599 | 5 | 62.5% | 15.0 | 9.4 | — | 30 |
| 2011 | 31 | ARI | 7 | — | 36 | 24 | 283 | 1 | 66.7% | 11.8 | 7.9 | — | 9 |
| 2012 | 32 | ARI | 2 | — | 13 | 8 | 94 | 0 | 61.5% | 11.8 | 7.2 | — | 5 |
| Career | 137 | 624 | 499 | 5,869 | 42 | 80.0% | 11.8 | 9.4 | — | 299 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 78 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 77.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 78· confidence 93%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Antonio Gates
TE
91% match
2001 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
Ray Lewis
10 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1377