Tony Richardson is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Richardson in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Richardson's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1995 | 23–24 | KC | 1 | — | 8 | 18 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 24–25 | KC | 13 | — | 4 | 10 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 18 | 1 | — | 9.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 25–26 | KC | 14 | — | 2 | 11 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 6 | 3 | — | 2.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 26–27 | KC | 1 | — | 20 | 45 | 2 | 2.3 | 10.0 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 13 | 0 | — | 6.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 27–28 | KC | 16 | — | 83 | 382 | 1 | 4.6 | 1.2 | 28 | 33.7 | 1 | 28 | 23 | 112 | 0 | 82.1% | 4.9 | 4.0 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 28–29 | KC | 15 | — | 140 | 646 | 3 | 4.6 | 2.1 | 33 | 23.6 | 1 | 69 | 54 | 446 | 2 | 78.3% | 8.3 | 6.5 | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 29–30 | KC | 14 | — | 66 | 191 | 7 | 2.9 | 10.6 | 24 | 36.4 | 0 | 40 | 30 | 265 | 0 | 75.0% | 8.8 | 6.6 | — | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 30–31 | KC | 13 | — | 22 | 81 | 2 | 3.7 | 9.1 | 6 | 27.3 | 0 | 23 | 18 | 125 | 1 | 78.3% | 6.9 | 5.4 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 31–32 | KC | 10 | — | 24 | 59 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 4 | 16.7 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 76 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.3 | 6.3 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 32–33 | KC | 14 | — | 12 | 56 | 0 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 3 | 25.0 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 118 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.2 | 6.2 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 33–34 | KC | 12 | — | 6 | 20 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 68 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.6 | 7.6 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 34–35 | MIN | 7 | — | 5 | 12 | 0 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 2 | 40.0 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 111 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.5 | 8.5 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 35–36 | MIN | 12 | — | 7 | 13 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 3 | 42.9 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 89 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.1 | 8.1 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 36–37 | NYJ | 5 | — | 10 | 65 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 6 | 60.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.0 | 4.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 37–38 | NYJ | 9 | — | 7 | 48 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 3 | 42.9 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 60.0% | 3.3 | 2.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 38–39 | NYJ | 5 | — | 5 | 13 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 3 | 60.0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 31 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.2 | 6.2 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 161 | — | 421 | 1,670 | 15 | 4.0 | 3.6 | 116 | 27.6 | 2 | 235 | 205 | 1,492 | 8 | 87.2% | 7.3 | 6.3 | — | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
34 career value over replacement — #2576 all-time of 4,695. 2.4/season above a replacement-level RB.
Fan Rating
Rate Tony Richardson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
14 seasons · peak 5.5 in 2000
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.6 career wins over 14 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2000 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#386 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 23–24 | KC | 1 | — | 8 | 18 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 24–25 | KC | 13 | — | 4 | 10 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1997 | 25–26 | KC | 14 | — | 2 | 11 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| 1998 | 26–27 | KC | 1 | — | 20 | 45 | 2 | 2.3 | 10.0 | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 27–28 | KC | 16 | — | 83 | 382 | 1 | 4.6 | 1.2 | 28 | 33.7 | 1 | 0 |
| 2000 | 28–29 | KC | 15 | — | 140 | 646 | 3 | 4.6 | 2.1 | 33 | 23.6 | 1 | 5.5 |
| 2001 | 29–30 | KC | 14 | — | 66 | 191 | 7 | 2.9 | 10.6 | 24 | 36.4 | 0 | 2 |
| 2002 | 30–31 | KC | 13 | — | 22 | 81 | 2 | 3.7 | 9.1 | 6 | 27.3 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2003 | 31–32 | KC | 10 | — | 24 | 59 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 4 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 32–33 | KC | 14 | — | 12 | 56 | 0 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 3 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 33–34 | KC | 12 | — | 6 | 20 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 34–35 | MIN | 7 | — | 5 | 12 | 0 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 2 | 40.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 35–36 | MIN | 12 | — | 7 | 13 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 3 | 42.9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 36–37 | NYJ | 5 | — | 10 | 65 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 6 | 60.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 37–38 | NYJ | 9 | — | 7 | 48 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 3 | 42.9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 38–39 | NYJ | 5 | — | 5 | 13 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 3 | 60.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 161 | 421 | 1,670 | 15 | 4.0 | 3.6 | 116 | 27.6 | 2 | 8 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 23–24 | KC | 1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 24–25 | KC | 13 | — | — | 2 | 18 | 1 | — | 9.0 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 25–26 | KC | 14 | — | — | 3 | 6 | 3 | — | 2.0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 26–27 | KC | 1 | — | — | 2 | 13 | 0 | — | 6.5 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 27–28 | KC | 16 | — | 28 | 23 | 112 | 0 | 82.1% | 4.9 | 4.0 | — | 3 |
| 2000 | 28–29 | KC | 15 | — | 69 | 54 | 446 | 2 | 78.3% | 8.3 | 6.5 | — | 17 |
| 2001 | 29–30 | KC | 14 | — | 40 | 30 | 265 | 0 | 75.0% | 8.8 | 6.6 | — | 12 |
| 2002 | 30–31 | KC | 13 | — | 23 | 18 | 125 | 1 | 78.3% | 6.9 | 5.4 | — | 6 |
| 2003 | 31–32 | KC | 10 | — | 12 | 12 | 76 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.3 | 6.3 | — | 3 |
| 2004 | 32–33 | KC | 14 | — | 19 | 19 | 118 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.2 | 6.2 | — | 4 |
| 2005 | 33–34 | KC | 12 | — | 9 | 9 | 68 | 1 | 100.0% | 7.6 | 7.6 | — | 3 |
| 2006 | 34–35 | MIN | 7 | — | 13 | 13 | 111 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.5 | 8.5 | — | 7 |
| 2007 | 35–36 | MIN | 12 | — | 11 | 11 | 89 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.1 | 8.1 | — | 4 |
| 2008 | 36–37 | NYJ | 5 | — | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.0 | 4.0 | — | 0 |
| 2009 | 37–38 | NYJ | 9 | — | 5 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 60.0% | 3.3 | 2.0 | — | 0 |
| 2010 | 38–39 | NYJ | 5 | — | 5 | 5 | 31 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.2 | 6.2 | — | 1 |
| Career | 161 | 235 | 205 | 1,492 | 8 | 87.2% | 7.3 | 6.3 | — | 60 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 56 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 14 scored seasons.
Blend 53.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 56· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Musa Smith
RB
88% match
1995 Draft ClassmatesFull class →