Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1997 | 22–23 | DET | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 24–25 | DET | 10 | — | 17 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 25–26 | DET | 8 | — | 11 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 26–27 | DET | 10 | — | 19 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 27–28 | DET | 9 | — | 15 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 28–29 | SF | 15 | — | 33 | 23 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 29–30 | PIT | 9 | — | 11 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 30–31 | PIT | 9 | — | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 31–32 | PIT | 5 | — | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 32–33 | PIT | 9 | — | 19 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 33–34 | PIT | 14 | — | 39 | 23 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 34–35 | PIT | 9 | — | 22 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 110 | — | 202 | 111 | 91 | 9 | 13 | 12.0 | 34.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
8 career value over replacement — #3819 all-time of 4,695. 0.7/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Fan Rating
Rate Travis Kirschke — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 1.1 in 2007
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2007 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#810 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 22–23 | DET | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 24–25 | DET | 10 | — | 17 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 25–26 | DET | 8 | — | 11 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 26–27 | DET | 10 | — | 19 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 27–28 | DET | 9 | — | 15 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 28–29 | SF | 15 | — | 33 | 23 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 29–30 | PIT | 9 | — | 11 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2005 | 30–31 | PIT | 9 | — | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2006 | 31–32 | PIT | 5 | — | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2007 | 32–33 | PIT | 9 | — | 19 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2008 | 33–34 | PIT | 14 | — | 39 | 23 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2009 | 34–35 | PIT | 9 | — | 22 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 110 | 202 | 111 | 91 | 9 | 13 | 12.0 | 34.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 50 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 49.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 50· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Jacques Cesaire
DE
90% match
1997 Draft ClassmatesFull class →