Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2000 | 23–24 | MIN | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 25–26 | IND | 10 | — | 25 | 18 | 207 | 0 | 72.0% | 11.5 | 8.3 | — | 13 | 2 | 33 | 0 | 16.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 26–27 | IND | 12 | — | 36 | 36 | 456 | 3 | 100.0% | 12.7 | 12.7 | — | 25 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 27–28 | IND | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 28–29 | IND | 3 | — | 14 | 14 | 152 | 3 | 100.0% | 10.9 | 10.9 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 29–30 | ARI | 11 | — | 23 | 23 | 209 | 2 | 100.0% | 9.1 | 9.1 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 30–31 | DET | 7 | — | 9 | 9 | 101 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.2 | 11.2 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 46 | — | 109 | 102 | 1,135 | 9 | 93.6% | 11.1 | 10.4 | — | 63 | 4 | 42 | 0 | 10.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
6 career value over replacement — #3950 all-time of 4,695. 1.5/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #165 (Rd 5) · MIN · 2000 · +16.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Troy Walters — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 3.1 in 2003
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2003 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#731 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 23–24 | MIN | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 0 |
| 2002 | 25–26 | IND | 10 | — | 25 | 18 | 207 | 0 | 72.0% | 11.5 | 8.3 | — | 13 |
| 2003 | 26–27 | IND | 12 | — | 36 | 36 | 456 | 3 | 100.0% | 12.7 | 12.7 | — | 25 |
| 2004 | 27–28 | IND | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 0 |
| 2005 | 28–29 | IND | 3 | — | 14 | 14 | 152 | 3 | 100.0% | 10.9 | 10.9 | — | 7 |
| 2006 | 29–30 | ARI | 11 | — | 23 | 23 | 209 | 2 | 100.0% | 9.1 | 9.1 | — | 13 |
| 2007 | 30–31 | DET | 7 | — | 9 | 9 | 101 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.2 | 11.2 | — | 5 |
| Career | 46 | 109 | 102 | 1,135 | 9 | 93.6% | 11.1 | 10.4 | — | 63 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 41 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 44.2 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 41· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Sinorice Moss
WR
88% match
2000 Draft ClassmatesFull class →