Tully Banta-Cain is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Banta-Cain in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Banta-Cain's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2003 | 23 | NE | 2 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 24 | NE | 5 | — | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 25 | NE | 2 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 26 | NE | 12 | — | 24 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 10 | 5.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 27 | SF | 16 | — | 39 | 28 | 11 | 0 | 7 | 3.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2008 | 28 | SF | 2 | — | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 29 | NE | 16 | — | 40 | 21 | 19 | 12 | 15 | 9.5 | 36.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 30 | NE | 12 | — | 31 | 22 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 5.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 67 | — | 153 | 97 | 56 | 17 | 46 | 27.5 | 90.5 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
98 career value over replacement — #1188 all-time of 4,695. 19.6/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #239 (Rd 7) · NE · 2003 · +52.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Tully Banta-Cain — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 5.8 in 2009
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.1 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2009 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2010 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#184 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 23 | NE | 2 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2004 | 24 | NE | 5 | — | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2005 | 25 | NE | 2 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2006 | 26 | NE | 12 | — | 24 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 10 | 5.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
| 2007 | 27 | SF | 16 | — | 39 | 28 | 11 | 0 | 7 | 3.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2008 | 28 | SF | 2 | — | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2009 | 29 | NE | 16 | — | 40 | 21 | 19 | 12 | 15 | 9.5 | 36.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| 2010 | 30 | NE | 12 | — | 31 | 22 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 5.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| Career | 67 | 153 | 97 | 56 | 17 | 46 | 27.5 | 90.5 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 71 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 71.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 71· confidence 93%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
John Simon
LB
88% match
2003 Draft ClassmatesFull class →