Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Kicking | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2020 | 23–24 | BUF | 16 | — | 28 | 34 | 82.4% | 58 | 57 | 59 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 195 | 43.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 24–25 | BUF | 17 | — | 28 | 32 | 87.5% | 57 | 51 | 51 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 182 | 42.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 25–26 | BUF | 16 | — | 27 | 31 | 87.1% | 56 | 48 | 50 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 173 | 42.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 26–27 | BUF | 17 | — | 24 | 29 | 82.8% | 54 | 49 | 50 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 175 | 41.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 27–28 | BUF | 17 | — | 24 | 29 | 82.8% | 61 | 59 | 64 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 196 | 44.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 29–30 | BUF | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 59 | 42.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 88 | — | 131 | 155 | 84.5% | 61 | 264 | 274 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Fan Rating
Rate Tyler Bass — All-Time
Explore More
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
6 seasons · peak 1.6 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23–24 | BUF | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 195 | 43.3% | 0 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | BUF | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 182 | 42.5% | 1.6 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | BUF | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 173 | 42.4% | 0.7 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | BUF | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 175 | 41.0% | 0 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | BUF | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 196 | 44.4% | 0 |
| 2026 | 29–30 | BUF | 5 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 59 | 42.4% | 0 |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.3 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 3 |
| Away | 2 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 4 |
| Losses | 1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 5 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 3 |
| October | 2 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 1 |
| Non-division | 4 |
Justin Herbert
QB
Rd 1, #6