Tyoka Jackson is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Jackson in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Jackson's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1994 | 22–23 | MIA | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0 | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 24–25 | TB | 13 | — | 10 | 8 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0 | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 25–26 | TB | 12 | — | 7 | 5 | — | — | — | 2.5 | 2.5 | — | 0 | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 26–27 | TB | 16 | — | 27 | 21 | — | — | — | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | 0 | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 27–28 | TB | 4 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 28–29 | TB | 5 | — | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 29–30 | STL | 11 | — | 17 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 30–31 | STL | 13 | — | 15 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 31–32 | STL | 10 | — | 20 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 32–33 | STL | 10 | — | 17 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 33–34 | STL | 11 | — | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 34–35 | DET | 8 | — | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 114 | — | 152 | 113 | 29 | 12 | 12 | 30.0 | 54.0 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
72 career value over replacement — #1627 all-time of 4,695. 6.5/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Fan Rating
Rate Tyoka Jackson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 4.6 in 2003
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.0 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2003 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#534 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 22–23 | MIA | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 24–25 | TB | 13 | — | 10 | 8 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1997 | 25–26 | TB | 12 | — | 7 | 5 | — | — | — | 2.5 | 2.5 | — | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 |
| 1998 | 26–27 | TB | 16 | — | 27 | 21 | — | — | — | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | 1.1 |
| 1999 | 27–28 | TB | 4 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2000 | 28–29 | TB | 5 | — | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2001 | 29–30 | STL | 11 | — | 17 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2002 | 30–31 | STL | 13 | — | 15 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2003 | 31–32 | STL | 10 | — | 20 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.6 |
| 2004 | 32–33 | STL | 10 | — | 17 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2005 | 33–34 | STL | 11 | — | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2006 | 34–35 | DET | 8 | — | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| Career | 114 | 152 | 113 | 29 | 12 | 12 | 30.0 | 54.0 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12.7 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 57 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 56.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 57· confidence 92%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Kingsley Keke
DE
90% match
1994 Draft ClassmatesFull class →