Tyrell Adams is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Adams in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Adams's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 24 | OAK | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 81 | 46.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | OAK | 6 | — | 15 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 99 | 26.5% | 118 | 72.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | HOU | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 77 | 70.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 27 | HOU | 5 | — | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 108 | 32.6% | 62 | 45.6% | 7 | 3 | 0.4 | 67.6 | 10.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 28 | HOU | 16 | — | 111 | 64 | 47 | 5 | 3 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 812 | 73.8% | 122 | 27.3% | 61 | 48 | 0.8 | 120.0 | 4.1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 44 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 29 | JAX / SF | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | 126 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 44 | — | 139 | 79 | 60 | 5 | 3 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,020 | 34.2% | 586 | 48.6% | 68 | 51 | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 1 | 50 | 14 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Tyrell Adams — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2015: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
6 seasons · peak 0.8 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#255 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 25 | OAK | 3 | 0* | 15 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 27 | HOU | 2 | 0* | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 28 | HOU | 13 | 12* | 111 | 64 | 47 | 5 | 3 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| Career | 18 | 12* | 139 | 79 | 60 | 5 | 3 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 24 | OAK | 6 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 81 | 46.8% |
| 2017 | 25 | OAK | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 99 | 26.5% | 118 | 72.3% |
| 2018 | 26 | HOU | 4 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 77 | 70.3% |
| 2019 | 27 | HOU | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 108 | 32.6% | 62 | 45.6% |
| 2020 | 28 | HOU | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 812 | 73.8% | 122 | 27.3% |
| 2021 | 29 | All teams | 7 | — | — | — | 1 | — | 126 | — |
| Career | 44 | — | 0.0% | 1,020 | 34.2% | 586 | 48.6% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 27 | HOU | 5 | 0* | 7 | 3 | 0.4 | 67.6 | 10.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 28 | HOU | 16 | 12* | 61 | 48 | 0.8 | 120.0 | 4.1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 44 | 12 | 0.1 |
| Career | 21 | 12* | 68 | 51 | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 1 | 50 | 14 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 56 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 1 scored season, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 78 × longevity 0.72 = KV-H 56· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Tyrice Knight
LB
84% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →