Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 22 | CAR | 10 | — | 13 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 225 | 34.8% | 42 | 13.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23 | CAR | 14 | — | 13 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 294 | 33.4% | 61 | 15.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | CAR | 14 | — | 18 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 330 | 37.6% | 65 | 17.5% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25 | CAR | 14 | — | 32 | 22 | 10 | 7 | 8 | 6.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 439 | 45.9% | 79 | 19.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26 | BUF | 14 | — | 16 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 428 | 45.1% | 56 | 14.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 27 | BUF | 10 | — | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 285 | 43.7% | 29 | 11.6% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 158.3 | -4.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | NYG | 1 | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 12 | 14.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 77 | — | 104 | 52 | 52 | 15 | 21 | 8.0 | 44.0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,013 | 39.8% | 332 | 15.4% | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 27 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 4 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
29 career value over replacement — #2769 all-time of 4,695. 4.8/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #30 (Rd 1) · CAR · 2016 · -1.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Vernon Butler — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 2.6 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2021 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#677 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | CAR | 10 | 0* | 13 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2017 | 23 | CAR | 10 | 0* | 13 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 24 | CAR | 12 | 0* | 18 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 25 | CAR | 13 | 0* | 32 | 22 | 10 | 7 | 8 | 6.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2020 | 26 | BUF | 9 | 0* | 16 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 27 | BUF | 8 | 0* | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 28 | NYG | 1 | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 63 | 104 | 52 | 52 | 15 | 21 | 8.0 | 44.0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | CAR | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 225 | 34.8% | 42 | 13.9% |
| 2017 | 23 | CAR | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 294 | 33.4% | 61 | 15.4% |
| 2018 | 24 | CAR | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 330 | 37.6% | 65 | 17.5% |
| 2019 | 25 | CAR | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 439 | 45.9% | 79 | 19.0% |
| 2020 | 26 | BUF | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 428 | 45.1% | 56 | 14.4% |
| 2021 | 27 | BUF | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 285 | 43.7% | 29 | 11.6% |
| 2022 | 28 | NYG | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 12 | 14.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 77 | — | 0.0% | 2,013 | 39.8% | 332 | 15.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | CAR | 14 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25 | CAR | 14 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26 | BUF | 14 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 27 | BUF | 10 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 158.3 | -4.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 52 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 27 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 4 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 53 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 52.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 53· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Angelo Blackson
DE
88% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →