Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 24 | IND | 12 | — | 16 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 287 | 36.3% | 95 | 27.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | IND | 12 | — | 28 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 320 | 38.5% | 103 | 30.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | IND | 12 | — | 19 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 2.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 317 | 39.5% | 70 | 20.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | DEN | 11 | — | 19 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 249 | 36.5% | 30 | 9.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | DEN | 16 | — | 29 | 11 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 394 | 36.4% | 70 | 15.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | ARI | 12 | — | 18 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 328 | 38.5% | 52 | 15.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30 | CAR | 13 | — | 31 | 10 | 21 | 2 | 9 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 390 | 44.8% | 90 | 26.3% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 108.3 | -3.5 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 31 | ARI / SF | 7 | — | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 102 | — | 19 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 112.5 | -5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 95 | — | 166 | 82 | 84 | 15 | 27 | 9.5 | 51.5 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,387 | 37.3% | 529 | 19.8% | 3 | 3 | — | — | — | 25 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 4 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
17 career value over replacement — #3328 all-time of 4,695. 2.1/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Fan Rating
Rate Zach Kerr — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 1.5 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2021 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#721 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 24 | IND | 10 | 0* | 16 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2015 | 25 | IND | 10 | 0* | 28 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 26 | IND | 10 | 0* | 19 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 2.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2017 | 27 | DEN | 8 | 0* | 19 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 28 | DEN | 13 | 0* | 29 | 11 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 29 | ARI | 11 | 0* | 18 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 30 | CAR | 11 | 0* | 31 | 10 | 21 | 2 | 9 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021 | 31 | All teams | 5 | — | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 78 | 166 | 82 | 84 | 15 | 27 | 9.5 | 51.5 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 24 | IND | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 287 | 36.3% | 95 | 27.0% |
| 2015 | 25 | IND | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 320 | 38.5% | 103 | 30.3% |
| 2016 | 26 | IND | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 317 | 39.5% | 70 | 20.1% |
| 2017 | 27 | DEN | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 249 | 36.5% | 30 | 9.6% |
| 2018 | 28 | DEN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 394 | 36.4% | 70 | 15.8% |
| 2019 | 29 | ARI | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 328 | 38.5% | 52 | 15.1% |
| 2020 | 30 | CAR | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 390 | 44.8% | 90 | 26.3% |
| 2021 | 31 | All teams | 7 | — | — | — | 102 | — | 19 | — |
| Career | 95 | — | 0.0% | 2,387 | 37.3% | 529 | 19.8% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28 | DEN | 16 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | ARI | 12 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30 | CAR | 13 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 108.3 | -3.5 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 31 | All teams* | 7 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 112.5 | -5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 48 | 3 | 3 | — | — | — | 25 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 4 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 52 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 51.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 52· confidence 95%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
DJ Reader
DT
90% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →