Zach Miller ranks in the all-time elite tier for tight ends — a career that places Miller in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Miller a career score of 70, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2007 | 21–22 | OAK | 15 | — | 44 | 44 | 444 | 3 | 100.0% | 10.1 | 10.1 | — | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 22–23 | OAK | 15 | — | 56 | 56 | 778 | 1 | 100.0% | 13.9 | 13.9 | — | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 23–24 | OAK | 15 | — | 100 | 66 | 805 | 3 | 66.0% | 12.2 | 8.1 | — | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24–25 | OAK | 15 | — | 92 | 60 | 685 | 5 | 65.2% | 11.4 | 7.4 | — | 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25–26 | SEA | 13 | — | 44 | 25 | 233 | 0 | 56.8% | 9.3 | 5.3 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26–27 | SEA | 16 | — | 53 | 38 | 396 | 3 | 71.7% | 10.4 | 7.5 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27–28 | SEA | 14 | — | 56 | 33 | 387 | 5 | 58.9% | 11.7 | 6.9 | — | 18 | 718 | 82.6% | — | 0.0% | 73 | 18.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 28–29 | SEA | 3 | — | 7 | 6 | 76 | 0 | 85.7% | 12.7 | 10.9 | — | 3 | 157 | 82.7% | — | 0.0% | 14 | 16.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 106 | — | 452 | 328 | 3,804 | 20 | 72.6% | 11.6 | 8.4 | — | 172 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
139 career value over replacement — #741 all-time of 4,695. 19.9/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #38 (Rd 2) · LV · 2007 · +19.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Zach Miller — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 7.2 in 2009
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.1 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2009 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2013 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#72 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 21–22 | OAK | 15 | — | 44 | 44 | 444 | 3 | 100.0% | 10.1 | 10.1 | — | 24 | 2.3 |
| 2008 | 22–23 | OAK | 15 | — | 56 | 56 | 778 | 1 | 100.0% | 13.9 | 13.9 | — | 32 | 6 |
| 2009 | 23–24 | OAK | 15 | — | 100 | 66 | 805 | 3 | 66.0% | 12.2 | 8.1 | — | 31 | 7.2 |
| 2010 | 24–25 | OAK | 15 | — | 92 | 60 | 685 | 5 | 65.2% | 11.4 | 7.4 | — | 36 | 6.1 |
| 2011 | 25–26 | SEA | 13 | — | 44 | 25 | 233 | 0 | 56.8% | 9.3 | 5.3 | — | 10 | 0.6 |
| 2012 | 26–27 | SEA | 16 | — | 53 | 38 | 396 | 3 | 71.7% | 10.4 | 7.5 | — | 18 | 2.5 |
| 2013 | 27–28 | SEA | 13 | 12* | 56 | 33 | 387 | 5 | 58.9% | 11.7 | 6.9 | — | 18 | 2.9 |
| 2014 | 28–29 | SEA | 3 | — | 7 | 6 | 76 | 0 | 85.7% | 12.7 | 10.9 | — | 3 | — |
| Career | 105 | 452 | 328 | 3,804 | 20 | 72.6% | 11.6 | 8.4 | — | 172 | 27.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27–28 | SEA | 14 | 12* | 718 | 82.6% | — | 0.0% | 73 | 18.5% |
| 2014 | 28–29 | SEA | 3 | — | 157 | 82.7% | — | 0.0% | 14 | 16.3% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 8 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | 47 | 30 | 312 | 2 | 43.2 |
| Away | 10 | 52 | 37 | 410 | 4 | 65 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 5 | 22 | 15 | 190 | 2 | 31 |
| Losses | 13 | 77 | 52 | 532 | 4 | 77.2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 18 | 99 | 67 | 722 | 6 | 108.2 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 | 6 | 4 | 39 | — | 3.9 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 3 | 2 | 25 | 1 | 8.5 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 3 | 2 | 29 | — | 2.9 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 7 | 38 | 28 | 268 | 2 | 38.8 |
| October | 9 | 51 | 32 | 361 | 3 | 54.1 |
| November | 2 | 10 | 7 | 93 | 1 | 15.3 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 5 | 27 | 17 | 243 | 2 | 36.3 |
| Non-division | 13 | 72 | 50 | 479 | 4 | 71.9 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 70 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 70.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 70· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Jay Riemersma
TE
88% match
2007 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 9 |
| 8 |
| 78 |
| 2 |
| 19.8 |
| vs DET | 1 | 3 | 3 | 31 | 1 | 9.1 |
| vs GB | 2 | 7 | 4 | 85 | — | 8.5 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 4 | 3 | 14 | — | 1.4 |
| vs IND | 1 | 8 | 7 | 73 | — | 7.3 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 10 | 6 | 36 | — | 3.6 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 17 | 10 | 127 | 1 | 18.7 |
| vs NO | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs NYG | 1 | 3 | 3 | 61 | 1 | 12.1 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 5 | 4 | 33 | — | 3.3 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 3 | 1 | 17 | — | 1.7 |
| vs TB | 2 | 16 | 10 | 74 | — | 7.4 |