Justin Anderson played 6 seasons (2016–2022) for DAL, PHI, ATL and 3 other clubs. Career regular-season line: 1,284 points, 621 rebounds and 184 assists. Shooting Star career, peaking in 2017.

Sport-specific career totals from the active profile tables, with VAL shown whenever the sport has a value file.
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Virginia | 35 | 17 | 24.0 | 42.0% | 30.3% | 76.4% | 3.3 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 7.6 |
| 2014 | Virginia | 37 | 5 | 21.5 | 40.7% | 29.4% | 71.6% |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Valencia | 18 | 11 | 18.6 | 45.7% | 33.3% | 69.2% | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 6.1 |
| 2025 | Barcelona | 37 | 18 | 19.3 | 62.6% | 41.3% |
Career boards only, within NBA · corpus from 2002
Cross-sport prominence: 47.4th percentile among NBA careers — a within-sport percentile, because career value is not comparable across sports.
NBA Age Milestones — Youngest to 20 PPG, 10 RPG and 100 Career VALNBA Breakout Seasons — Biggest Career-High LeapsNBA Career Arc TypesNBA Career Dominance — top-25 in multiple all-time categoriesNBA Clutch Delta — Who Rises in the PlayoffsNBA Compilers vs Comets — Career ShapeNBA Consistency Index — Mr. Reliable vs Boom-BustNBA Era-Adjusted Careers — Greatest Careers on One ScaleNBA Era-Adjusted Seasons — Greatest Seasons in Modern TermsNBA Franchise Mt. Rushmores — Four Faces of Every TeamNBA Greatest Single Seasons by VAL (All Positions)NBA Hall of Very Good — Great Careers on the Hall's DoorstepNBA JourneymenNBA League Leader Marks — Most League-Leading SeasonsNBA LoyaltyNBA Only Club — Statistical Exclusivity
Players whose careers had the same shape — total value, peak, best three-season stretch, length and when the value came — measured with VAL against their own leagues.
Box scores, rosters, and draft data (2002+) come from sportsdataverse's hoopR release. College, international, and pre-2002 per-game rows are backfilled additively from Wikipedia.
Fan Rating
Rate Justin Anderson — All-Time
4 seasons · peak 1.0 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NBA season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.1 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 1.73 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2019 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NBA player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
How often Justin Anderson led or placed top-ten on a NBA season board, and the shape of the career — computed from the same per-season boards the year pages publish, so every number is checkable.
Career arc
Shooting Star
One or two seasons that define the entire career — brief but incandescent. Peak 2017, 4 rated seasons.
Swipe sideways for the full stat line →
| 3.2 |
| 1.5 |
| 0.4 |
| 0.8 |
| 7.8 |
| 2015 | Virginia | 26 | 23 | 27.8 | 46.6% | 45.2% | 78.0% | 4.0 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 12.2 |
| 88.1% |
| 2.8 |
| 1.4 |
| 0.7 |
| 0.3 |
| 7.1 |
| Season | Team | GP | GS | MPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | TOT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | Breogán | — | — | 24.0 | 36.7% | 27.8% | 89.3% | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 11.6 |
| 2024 | Valencia | — | — | 20.5 | 44.8% | 39.3% | 91.9% | 2.3 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 8.5 |
| 2025 | Barcelona | — | — | 19.2 | 48.9% | 47.4% | 87.9% | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 8.3 |
Wore 6 distinct franchise crests across 7 seasons (2016–2022) — a true nomad. The crest trail: