Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2013 | 21–22 | TB | 16 | — | 23 | 13 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 694 | 65.6% | 96 | 21.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 22–23 | TB | 16 | — | 34 | 24 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 3.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 492 | 44.9% | 70 | 16.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 23–24 | TB | 8 | — | 11 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 289 | 50.5% | 51 | 23.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24–25 | TB | 16 | — | 17 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 362 | 33.3% | 117 | 26.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25–26 | DET | 16 | — | 39 | 19 | 20 | 4 | 9 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 662 | 60.5% | 11 | 2.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26–27 | MIA | 16 | — | 42 | 23 | 19 | 6 | 9 | 2.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 665 | 61.5% | 83 | 18.4% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 66.7 | -1.5 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | JAX / PHI | 15 | — | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 370 | — | 47 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 28–29 | NE | 6 | — | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 104 | 24.8% | 21 | 14.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | WAS | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 5 | 7.0% | 6 | 24.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 30–31 | SF | 7 | — | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 147 | 32.4% | 4 | 2.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 117 | — | 203 | 115 | 88 | 19 | 35 | 10.5 | 64.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 16 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 4 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
39 career value over replacement — #2386 all-time of 4,695. 4.3/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #100 (Rd 4) · TB · 2013 · +15.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Akeem Spence — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 0.8 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#647 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 21–22 | TB | 15 | 11* | 23 | 13 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 22–23 | TB | 14 | 0* | 34 | 24 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 3.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2015 | 23–24 | TB | 8 | 4* | 11 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2016 | 24–25 | TB | 9 | 0* | 17 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 25–26 | DET | 16 | 10* | 39 | 19 | 20 | 4 | 9 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2018 | 26–27 | MIA | 15 | 10* | 42 | 23 | 19 | 6 | 9 | 2.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | All teams | 12 | — | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 28–29 | NE | 5 | 0* | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | WAS | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 30–31 | SF | 6 | 0* | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 101 | 203 | 115 | 88 | 19 | 35 | 10.5 | 64.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 21–22 | TB | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 694 | 65.6% | 96 | 21.9% |
| 2014 | 22–23 | TB | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 492 | 44.9% | 70 | 16.3% |
| 2015 | 23–24 | TB | 8 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 289 | 50.5% | 51 | 23.9% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | TB | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 362 | 33.3% | 117 | 26.9% |
| 2017 | 25–26 | DET | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 662 | 60.5% | 11 | 2.4% |
| 2018 | 26–27 | MIA | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 665 | 61.5% | 83 | 18.4% |
| 2019 | 27–28 | All teams | 15 | — | — | — | 370 | — | 47 | — |
| 2020 | 28–29 | NE | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 104 | 24.8% | 21 | 14.2% |
| 2021 | 29–30 | WAS | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 5 | 7.0% | 6 | 24.0% |
| 2022 | 30–31 | SF | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 147 | 32.4% | 4 | 2.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26–27 | MIA | 16 | 10* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 66.7 | -1.5 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | All teams* | 15 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 28–29 | NE | 6 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 37 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 16 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 4 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 53 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 53.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 53· confidence 93%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Brodrick Bunkley
NT
92% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →