Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 22 | PHI | 13 | — | 31 | 24 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 2 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 540 | 65.3% | 152 | 43.1% | 42 | 19 | 0.5 | 52.0 | 12.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 23 | PHI | 12 | — | 47 | 38 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 517 | 68.3% | 100 | 29.3% | 75 | 46 | 0.6 | 85.1 | 8.6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 24 | PHI | 10 | — | 40 | 36 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 508 | 73.5% | 42 | 16.3% | 49 | 33 | 0.7 | 108.3 | 11.7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25 | PHI | 16 | — | 65 | 45 | 20 | 5 | 3 | 0.5 | 8.5 | 1 | 9 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 730 | 69.5% | 48 | 11.3% | 74 | 56 | 0.8 | 87.2 | 4.6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | PHI | 9 | — | 39 | 24 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 457 | 75.4% | 17 | 7.3% | 37 | 24 | 0.6 | 77.3 | 4.6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 27 | PHI | 4 | — | 12 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 141 | 47.8% | 1 | 0.8% | 18 | 15 | 0.8 | 113.4 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28 | PHI | 17 | — | 18 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 345 | 32.2% | 193 | 42.7% | 28 | 15 | 0.5 | 77.4 | 5.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 29 | DET | 14 | — | 32 | 23 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 342 | 35.6% | 88 | 22.4% | 20 | 13 | 0.7 | 101.9 | 12.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 30 | DET | 2 | — | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 112 | 65.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 97 | — | 294 | 210 | 84 | 14 | 8 | 3.0 | 25.0 | 5 | 42 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 343 | 221 | — | — | — | 10 | 2 | 4 | 31 | 28 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
38 career value over replacement — #2408 all-time of 4,695. 4.8/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #125 (Rd 4) · PHI · 2018 · +19.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Avonte Maddox — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 2.5 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.6 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2025 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#530 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | PHI | 11 | 8* | 31 | 24 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 2 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2019 | 23 | PHI | 12 | 8* | 47 | 38 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020 | 24 | PHI | 9 | 7* | 40 | 36 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 25 | PHI | 16 | 11* | 65 | 45 | 20 | 5 | 3 | 0.5 | 8.5 | 1 | 9 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2022 | 26 | PHI | 9 | 7* | 39 | 24 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2023 | 27 | PHI | 4 | 0* | 12 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 28 | PHI | 12 | 0* | 18 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 29 | DET | 8 | 0* | 32 | 23 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2026 | 30 | DET | 2 | — | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 83 | 294 | 210 | 84 | 14 | 8 | 3.0 | 25.0 | 5 | 42 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | PHI | 13 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 540 | 65.3% | 152 | 43.1% |
| 2019 | 23 | PHI | 12 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 517 | 68.3% | 100 | 29.3% |
| 2020 | 24 | PHI | 10 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 508 | 73.5% | 42 | 16.3% |
| 2021 | 25 | PHI | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 730 | 69.5% | 48 | 11.3% |
| 2022 | 26 | PHI | 9 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 457 | 75.4% | 17 | 7.3% |
| 2023 | 27 | PHI | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 141 | 47.8% | 1 | 0.8% |
| 2024 | 28 | PHI | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 345 | 32.2% | 193 | 42.7% |
| 2025 | 29 | DET | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 342 | 35.6% | 88 | 22.4% |
| 2026 | 30 | DET | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 112 | 65.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | PHI | 13 | 8* | 42 | 19 | 0.5 | 52.0 | 12.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 23 | PHI | 12 | 8* | 75 | 46 | 0.6 | 85.1 | 8.6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 24 | PHI | 10 | 7* | 49 | 33 | 0.7 | 108.3 | 11.7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25 | PHI | 16 | 11* | 74 | 56 | 0.8 | 87.2 | 4.6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | PHI | 9 | 7* | 37 | 24 | 0.6 | 77.3 | 4.6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 27 | PHI | 4 | 0* | 18 | 15 | 0.8 | 113.4 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28 | PHI | 17 | 0* | 28 | 15 | 0.5 | 77.4 | 5.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 29 | DET | 14 | 0* | 20 | 13 | 0.7 | 101.9 | 12.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 95 | 41* | 343 | 221 | — | — | — | 10 | 2 | 4 | 31 | 28 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 4 |
| Away | 6 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 6 |
| Losses | 4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 10 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CHI | 2 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs NO | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 4 |
| October | 1 |
| November | 1 |
| December | 3 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 3 |
| Non-division | 7 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 50 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 49.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 50· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Conrad Hamilton
DB
89% match