Azeez Al-Shaair ranks in the all-time elite tier for linebackers — a career that places Al-Shaair in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Al-Shaair a career score of 69, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 22 | SF | 15 | — | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 174 | 16.8% | 239 | 57.8% | 11 | 9 | 0.8 | 97.0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0.3 |
| 2020 | 23 | SF | 16 | — | 33 | 20 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 305 | 30.5% | 252 | 54.9% | 23 | 16 | 0.7 | 69.8 | 2.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | SF | 13 | — | 95 | 51 | 44 | 9 | 2 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 730 | 89.0% | 25 | 7.4% | 66 | 53 | 0.8 | 101.3 | 1.5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 25 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | SF | 12 | — | 43 | 19 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 314 | 43.1% | 12 | 4.0% | 16 | 12 | 0.8 | 98.7 | 7.4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | TEN | 17 | — | 141 | 62 | 79 | 9 | 6 | 2.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,102 | 95.9% | 74 | 16.3% | 49 | 34 | 0.7 | 97.4 | 5.1 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 42 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | HOU | 11 | — | 61 | 36 | 25 | 7 | 7 | 2.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 573 | 81.4% | 3 | 1.1% | 36 | 23 | 0.6 | 92.8 | 5.7 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 29 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28 | HOU | 16 | — | 103 | 48 | 55 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 926 | 93.9% | 1 | 0.2% | 54 | 39 | 0.7 | 87.2 | 3.4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 29 | HOU | 4 | — | 42 | 18 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 235 | 94.0% | 3 | 3.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 104 | — | 526 | 257 | 269 | 29 | 20 | 6.0 | 55.0 | 4 | 24 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 255 | 186 | — | — | — | 25 | 5 | 13 | 157 | 52 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
110 career value over replacement — #1008 all-time of 4,695. 15.7/season above a replacement-level LB.
💔+27.6 stolen VORP·1.76 szns lostFan Rating
Rate Azeez Al-Shaair — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 3.7 in 2025
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2025 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#68 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | SF | 6 | 0* | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 23 | SF | 10 | 0* | 33 | 20 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2021 | 24 | SF | 13 | 12* | 95 | 51 | 44 | 9 | 2 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2022 | 25 | SF | 11 | 0* | 43 | 19 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 26 | TEN | 17 | 16* | 141 | 62 | 79 | 9 | 6 | 2.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2024 | 27 | HOU | 11 | 9* | 61 | 36 | 25 | 7 | 7 | 2.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2025 | 28 | HOU | 16 | 15* | 103 | 48 | 55 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 |
| 2026 | 29 | HOU | 4 | 4* | 42 | 18 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 88 | 56* | 526 | 257 | 269 | 29 | 20 | 6.0 | 55.0 | 4 | 24 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | SF | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 174 | 16.8% | 239 | 57.8% |
| 2020 | 23 | SF | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 305 | 30.5% | 252 | 54.9% |
| 2021 | 24 | SF | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 730 | 89.0% | 25 | 7.4% |
| 2022 | 25 | SF | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 314 | 43.1% | 12 | 4.0% |
| 2023 | 26 | TEN | 17 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,102 | 95.9% | 74 | 16.3% |
| 2024 | 27 | HOU | 11 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 573 | 81.4% | 3 | 1.1% |
| 2025 | 28 | HOU | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 926 | 93.9% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2026 | 29 | HOU | 4 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 235 | 94.0% | 3 | 3.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | SF | 15 | 0* | 11 | 9 | 0.8 | 97.0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0.3 |
| 2020 | 23 | SF | 16 | 0* | 23 | 16 | 0.7 | 69.8 | 2.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | SF | 13 | 12* | 66 | 53 | 0.8 | 101.3 | 1.5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 25 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | SF | 12 | 0* | 16 | 12 | 0.8 | 98.7 | 7.4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | TEN | 17 | 16* | 49 | 34 | 0.7 | 97.4 | 5.1 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 42 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | HOU | 11 | 9* | 36 | 23 | 0.6 | 92.8 | 5.7 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 29 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28 | HOU | 16 | 15* | 54 | 39 | 0.7 | 87.2 | 3.4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 9 | 0.1 |
| Career | 100 | 52* | 255 | 186 | — | — | — | 25 | 5 | 13 | 157 | 52 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 10 |
| Away | 12 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 13 |
| Losses | 9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 20 |
| Postseason | 2 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs BUF | 2 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs IND | 3 |
| vs JAX | 2 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 3 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 4 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 3 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 8 |
| Non-division | 14 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 69 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 68.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 69· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Darron Lee
ILB
90% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs SEA | 1 |
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs TB | 1 |
| vs TEN | 3 |