Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 22–23 | MIN | 16 | — | 24 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 244 | 25.0% | 368 | 82.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23–24 | MIN | 15 | — | 42 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 309 | 31.0% | 334 | 80.2% | 12 | 8 | 0.7 | 87.2 | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | MIN | 8 | — | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 102 | 20.6% | 100 | 51.4% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 108.3 | -1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 39 | — | 77 | 42 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 655 | 26.4% | 802 | 75.2% | 14 | 10 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4280 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #120 (Rd 4) · MIN · 2017 · 0 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ben Gedeon — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
3 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.0 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · −0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#1,251 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | MIN | 12 | 0* | 24 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 23–24 | MIN | 12 | 0* | 42 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | MIN | 4 | 0* | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 28 | 77 | 42 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | MIN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 244 | 25.0% | 368 | 82.3% |
| 2018 | 23–24 | MIN | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 309 | 31.0% | 334 | 80.2% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | MIN | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 102 | 20.6% | 100 | 51.4% |
| Career | 39 | — | 0.0% | 655 | 26.4% | 802 | 75.2% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | MIN | 15 | 0* | 12 | 8 | 0.7 | 87.2 | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | MIN | 8 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 108.3 | -1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 23 | 14 | 10 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 33 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 39 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 33· confidence 83%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Bryce Hager
OLB
88% match