Benjamin Watson ranks in the all-time elite tier for tight ends — a career that places Watson in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Watson a career score of 70, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
221 career value over replacement — #314 all-time of 4,695. 15.8/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Pick #32 (Rd 1) · NE · 2004 · +15.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Benjamin Watson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2004 | 23–24 | NE | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 24–25 | NE | 14 | — | 29 | 29 | 441 | 4 | 100.0% | 15.2 | 15.2 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 25–26 | NE | 13 | — | 50 | 50 | 657 | 3 | 100.0% | 13.1 | 13.1 | — | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 26–27 | NE | 12 | — | 36 | 36 | 389 | 6 | 100.0% | 10.8 | 10.8 | — | 21 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 27–28 | NE | 10 | — | 22 | 22 | 209 | 2 | 100.0% | 9.5 | 9.5 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 28–29 | NE | 12 | — | 41 | 29 | 404 | 5 | 70.7% | 13.9 | 9.9 | — | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 29–30 | CLE | 16 | — | 102 | 68 | 763 | 3 | 66.7% | 11.2 | 7.5 | — | 40 | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 30–31 | CLE | 13 | — | 71 | 37 | 410 | 2 | 52.1% | 11.1 | 5.8 | — | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 31–32 | CLE | 16 | — | 81 | 49 | 501 | 3 | 60.5% | 10.2 | 6.2 | — | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 32–33 | NO | 15 | — | 30 | 19 | 226 | 2 | 63.3% | 11.9 | 7.5 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 497 | 47.2% | — | 0.0% | 78 | 18.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 33–34 | NO | 16 | — | 31 | 20 | 136 | 2 | 64.5% | 6.8 | 4.4 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 571 | 49.8% | — | 0.0% | 76 | 16.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 34–35 | NO | 16 | — | 110 | 74 | 825 | 6 | 67.3% | 11.1 | 7.5 | — | 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 984 | 85.4% | — | 0.0% | 78 | 16.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 36–37 | BAL | 16 | — | 79 | 61 | 522 | 4 | 77.2% | 8.6 | 6.6 | — | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 700 | 64.3% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 37–38 | NO | 16 | — | 46 | 35 | 400 | 2 | 76.1% | 11.4 | 8.7 | — | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 507 | 47.9% | — | 0.0% | 16 | 3.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 38–39 | NE | 10 | — | 24 | 17 | 173 | 0 | 70.8% | 10.2 | 7.2 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 467 | 65.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 196 | — | 754 | 548 | 6,072 | 44 | 72.7% | 11.1 | 8.1 | — | 322 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
14 seasons · peak 7.7 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.3 career wins over 14 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.6 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 23–24 | NE | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 1 | — |
| 2005 | 24–25 | NE | 14 | — | 29 | 29 | 441 | 4 | 100.0% | 15.2 | 15.2 | — | 22 | 2.9 |
| 2006 | 25–26 | NE | 13 | — | 50 | 50 | 657 | 3 | 100.0% | 13.1 | 13.1 | — | 33 | 5.2 |
| 2007 | 26–27 | NE | 12 | — | 36 | 36 | 389 | 6 | 100.0% | 10.8 | 10.8 | — | 21 | 3.2 |
| 2008 | 27–28 | NE | 10 | — | 22 | 22 | 209 | 2 | 100.0% | 9.5 | 9.5 | — | 12 | 0.9 |
| 2009 | 28–29 | NE | 12 | — | 41 | 29 | 404 | 5 | 70.7% | 13.9 | 9.9 | — | 20 | 3.8 |
| 2010 | 29–30 | CLE | 16 | — | 102 | 68 | 763 | 3 | 66.7% | 11.2 | 7.5 | — | 40 | 6.1 |
| 2011 | 30–31 | CLE | 13 | — | 71 | 37 | 410 | 2 | 52.1% | 11.1 | 5.8 | — | 21 | 3.1 |
| 2012 | 31–32 | CLE | 16 | — | 81 | 49 | 501 | 3 | 60.5% | 10.2 | 6.2 | — | 27 | 3.6 |
| 2013 | 32–33 | NO | 14 | 0* | 30 | 19 | 226 | 2 | 63.3% | 11.9 | 7.5 | — | 14 | 0.2 |
| 2014 | 33–34 | NO | 14 | 0* | 31 | 20 | 136 | 2 | 64.5% | 6.8 | 4.4 | — | 9 | 0 |
| 2015 | 34–35 | NO | 16 | 14* | 110 | 74 | 825 | 6 | 67.3% | 11.1 | 7.5 | — | 42 | 7.7 |
| 2017 | 36–37 | BAL | 16 | 10* | 79 | 61 | 522 | 4 | 77.2% | 8.6 | 6.6 | — | 30 | 3.9 |
| 2018 | 37–38 | NO | 13 | 0* | 46 | 35 | 400 | 2 | 76.1% | 11.4 | 8.7 | — | 21 | 1.7 |
| 2019 | 38–39 | NE | 9 | 7* | 24 | 17 | 173 | 0 | 70.8% | 10.2 | 7.2 | — | 9 | 0.2 |
| Career | 189 | 754 | 548 | 6,072 | 44 | 72.7% | 11.1 | 8.1 | — | 322 | 42.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 32–33 | NO | 15 | 0* | 497 | 47.2% | — | 0.0% | 78 | 18.5% |
| 2014 | 33–34 | NO | 16 | 0* | 571 | 49.8% | — | 0.0% | 76 | 16.8% |
| 2015 | 34–35 | NO | 16 | 14* | 984 | 85.4% | — | 0.0% | 78 | 16.8% |
| 2017 | 36–37 | BAL | 16 | 10* | 700 | 64.3% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2018 | 37–38 | NO | 16 | 0* | 507 | 47.9% | — | 0.0% | 16 | 3.6% |
| 2019 | 38–39 | NE | 10 | 7* | 467 | 65.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 37–38 | NO | 16 | 0* | 10.2 | 8.9 | 2.5 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 | 21 | 107.2 |
| 2019 | 38–39 | NE | 10 | 7* | 8.9 | 5.3 | 4.9 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 | 9 | 91.1 |
| Career | 26 | 7* | — | — | — | 3 | 5 | — | 30 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W7 | NYJ | 5 | 3 | 18 | — |
| W8 | CLE | 1 | 1 | 26 | — |
| W9 | BAL | 5 | 4 | 28 | — |
| W11 | PHI | 4 | 3 | 52 | — |
| W12 | DAL | 1 | — | — | — |
| W13 | HOU | 1 | 1 | 23 | — |
| W14 | KC | 3 | 1 | 7 | — |
| W16 | BUF | 3 | 3 | 15 | — |
| W17 | MIA | 1 | 1 | 4 | — |
| PO18 | TEN | 4 | 3 | 38 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 10 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 22 | 88 | 67 | 634 | 3 | 81.4 |
| Away | 18 | 66 | 50 | 511 | 3 | 69.1 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 70 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 14 scored seasons.
Blend 68.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 70· confidence 100%
Dalton Kincaid
TE
89% match
2004 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#63 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 26 | 90 | 68 | 749 | 5 | 104.9 |
| Losses | 14 | 64 | 49 | 396 | 1 | 45.6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 38 | 149 | 113 | 1095 | 6 | 145.5 |
| Postseason | 2 | 5 | 4 | 50 | — | 5 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 2 | 8 | 6 | 91 | — | 9.1 |
| vs BAL | 2 | 11 | 10 | 71 | 1 | 13.1 |
| vs BUF | 1 | 3 | 3 | 15 | — | 1.5 |
| vs CAR | 2 | 5 | 3 | 57 | — | 5.7 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 8 | 6 | 28 | — | 2.8 |
| vs CIN | 3 | 13 | 8 | 62 | — | 6.2 |
| vs CLE | 4 | 18 | 16 | 210 | 1 | 27 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs DET | 1 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 1 | 8.4 |
| vs GB | 1 | 1 | 1 | 33 | — | 3.3 |
| vs HOU | 2 | 4 | 4 | 52 | — | 5.2 |
| vs IND | 1 | 6 | 5 | 40 | — | 4 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 7.2 |
| vs KC | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | — | 0.7 |
| vs LA | 1 | 4 | 3 | 62 | 1 | 12.2 |
| vs LV | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | — | 0.2 |
| vs MIA | 2 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 7 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 5 | 5 | 38 | — | 3.8 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 3 | 1 | 23 | — | 2.3 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 5 | 3 | 18 | — | 1.8 |
| vs PHI | 2 | 5 | 4 | 64 | — | 6.4 |
| vs PIT | 3 | 9 | 6 | 49 | — | 4.9 |
| vs TB | 2 | 7 | 7 | 68 | — | 6.8 |
| vs TEN | 2 | 14 | 10 | 79 | — | 7.9 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 4 | 4 | 30 | — | 3 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 5 | 4 | 50 | — | 5 |
| September | 7 | 30 | 24 | 260 | 1 | 32 |
| October | 9 | 43 | 34 | 234 | 2 | 35.4 |
| November | 9 | 32 | 23 | 266 | 1 | 32.6 |
| December | 13 | 44 | 32 | 335 | 2 | 45.5 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 15 | 59 | 47 | 522 | 1 | 58.2 |
| Non-division | 25 | 95 | 70 | 623 | 5 | 92.3 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)