BenJarvus Green-Ellis is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Green-Ellis in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Green-Ellis's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2008 | 23 | NE | 8 | — | 74 | 275 | 5 | 3.7 | 6.8 | 23 | 31.1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 37 | 0 | 100.0% | 12.3 | 12.3 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 24 | NE | 6 | — | 26 | 114 | 0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 6 | 23.1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 40.0% | 5.5 | 2.2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 25 | NE | 16 | — | 229 | 1,008 | 13 | 4.4 | 5.7 | 62 | 27.1 | 0 | 16 | 12 | 85 | 0 | 75.0% | 7.1 | 5.3 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 26 | NE | 16 | — | 181 | 667 | 11 | 3.7 | 6.1 | 41 | 22.7 | 0 | 13 | 9 | 159 | 0 | 69.2% | 17.7 | 12.2 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 27 | CIN | 15 | — | 278 | 1,094 | 6 | 3.9 | 2.2 | 54 | 19.4 | 2 | 29 | 22 | 104 | 0 | 75.9% | 4.7 | 3.6 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 28 | CIN | 16 | — | 220 | 756 | 7 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 48 | 21.8 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 22 | 0 | 50.0% | 5.5 | 2.8 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 464 | 41.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 77 | — | 1,008 | 3,914 | 42 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 234 | 23.2 | 4 | 74 | 52 | 418 | 0 | 70.3% | 8.0 | 5.6 | — | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 464 | 41.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | |
Career Value · VORP
80 career value over replacement — #1455 all-time of 4,695. 13.3/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate BenJarvus Green-Ellis — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 5.4 in 2010
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.6 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2010 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2013 · −0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#138 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 23 | NE | 8 | — | 74 | 275 | 5 | 3.7 | 6.8 | 23 | 31.1 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2009 | 24 | NE | 6 | — | 26 | 114 | 0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 6 | 23.1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 25 | NE | 16 | — | 229 | 1,008 | 13 | 4.4 | 5.7 | 62 | 27.1 | 0 | 5.4 |
| 2011 | 26 | NE | 16 | — | 181 | 667 | 11 | 3.7 | 6.1 | 41 | 22.7 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2012 | 27 | CIN | 15 | — | 278 | 1,094 | 6 | 3.9 | 2.2 | 54 | 19.4 | 2 | 0 |
| 2013 | 28 | CIN | 16 | 0* | 220 | 756 | 7 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 48 | 21.8 | 2 | 0 |
| Career | 77 | 1,008 | 3,914 | 42 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 234 | 23.2 | 4 | 8.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 23 | NE | 8 | — | 3 | 3 | 37 | 0 | 100.0% | 12.3 | 12.3 | — | 3 |
| 2009 | 24 | NE | 6 | — | 5 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 40.0% | 5.5 | 2.2 | — | 0 |
| 2010 | 25 | NE | 16 | — | 16 | 12 | 85 | 0 | 75.0% | 7.1 | 5.3 | — | 5 |
| 2011 | 26 | NE | 16 | — | 13 | 9 | 159 | 0 | 69.2% | 17.7 | 12.2 | — | 7 |
| 2012 | 27 | CIN | 15 | — | 29 | 22 | 104 | 0 | 75.9% | 4.7 | 3.6 | — | 4 |
| 2013 | 28 | CIN | 16 | 0* | 8 | 4 | 22 | 0 | 50.0% | 5.5 | 2.8 | — | 1 |
| Career | 77 | 74 | 52 | 418 | 0 | 70.3% | 8.0 | 5.6 | — | 20 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 68 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 67.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 68· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Andra Franklin
RB
86% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →