Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Kicking | Snap Counts | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2002 | 22 | DAL | 16 | — | 12 | 19 | 63.2% | 48 | 25 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 23 | DAL | 15 | — | 23 | 29 | 79.3% | 52 | 30 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 24 | DAL | 16 | — | 20 | 26 | 76.9% | 49 | 31 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 25 | DAL | 6 | — | 5 | 8 | 62.5% | 56 | 14 | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 26 | NO | 5 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 29 | BAL / CLE | — | — | 18 | 23 | — | 77 | 23 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 30 | BAL | 16 | — | 26 | 29 | 89.7% | 49 | 39 | 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 31 | BAL | 15 | — | 28 | 37 | 75.7% | 51 | 38 | 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 32 | WAS | 5 | — | 7 | 12 | 58.3% | 45 | 17 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 33 | CLE | 16 | — | 21 | 26 | 80.8% | 51 | 32 | 32 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 127 | 25.7% |
| 2014 | 34 | CLE | 13 | — | 22 | 29 | 75.9% | 52 | 28 | 28 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 123 | 31.6% |
| 2015 | 35 | BUF | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 15.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | 182 | 239 | 76.2% | 56 | 277 | 278 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Billy Cundiff — All-Time
Explore More
2002 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
10 seasons · peak 1.8 in 2010
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2010 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2014 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 33 | CLE | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 127 | 25.7% | 0 |
| 2014 | 34 | CLE | 13 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 123 | 31.6% | 0 |
| 2015 | 35 | BUF | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 15.0% | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.8 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 22 | DAL | 16 | — | 12 | 19 | 63.2% | 48 | 25 | 25 |
| 2003 | 23 | DAL | 15 | — | 23 | 29 | 79.3% | 52 | 30 | 31 |
| 2004 | 24 | DAL | 16 | — | 20 | 26 | 76.9% | 49 | 31 | 31 |
| 2005 | 25 | DAL | 6 | — | 5 | 8 | 62.5% | 56 | 14 | 14 |
| 2006 | 26 | NO | 5 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 29 | All teams | — | — | 18 | 23 | — | 77 | 23 | 23 |
| 2010 | 30 | BAL | 16 | — | 26 | 29 | 89.7% | 49 | 39 | 39 |
| 2011 | 31 | BAL | 15 | — | 28 | 37 | 75.7% | 51 | 38 | 38 |
| 2012 | 32 | WAS | 5 | — | 7 | 12 | 58.3% | 45 | 17 | 17 |
| 2013 | 33 | CLE | 16 | — | 21 | 26 | 80.8% | 51 | 32 | 32 |
| 2014 | 34 | CLE | 13 | — | 22 | 29 | 75.9% | 52 | 28 | 28 |
| Career | — | 182 | 239 | 76.2% | 56 | 277 | 278 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.