Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2013 | 25–26 | CLE / TB | 15 | — | 150 | 566 | 5 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 23 | 15.3 | 1 | 19 | 15 | 46 | 1 | 78.9% | 3.1 | 2.4 | — | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26–27 | TB | 15 | — | 94 | 406 | 1 | 4.3 | 1.1 | 20 | 21.3 | 1 | 45 | 33 | 315 | 1 | 73.3% | 9.5 | 7.0 | — | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27–28 | TB | 16 | — | 5 | 18 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.3 | 5.3 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28–29 | NYG | 15 | — | 17 | 63 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 4 | 23.5 | 0 | 25 | 20 | 153 | 0 | 80.0% | 7.7 | 6.1 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 29–30 | BAL | 4 | — | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 0 | 71.4% | 3.6 | 2.6 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 65 | — | 267 | 1,055 | 6 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 47 | 17.6 | 2 | 99 | 76 | 548 | 2 | 76.8% | 7.2 | 5.5 | — | 24 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
20 career value over replacement — #3128 all-time of 4,695. 5/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Bobby Rainey — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2012: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
5 seasons · peak 1.6 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#554 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25–26 | TB | 8 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 26–27 | TB | 12 | 0* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 1.6 |
| Career | 20 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 1.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25–26 | All teams | 12 | — | 150 | 566 | 5 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 23 | 15.3 | 1 |
| 2014 | 26–27 | TB | 12 | 0* | 94 | 406 | 1 | 4.3 | 1.1 | 20 | 21.3 | 1 |
| 2015 | 27–28 | TB | 5 | 0* | 5 | 18 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 28–29 | NYG | 8 | 0* | 17 | 63 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 4 | 23.5 | 0 |
| 2017 | 29–30 | BAL | 3 | 0* | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 40 | 267 | 1,055 | 6 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 47 | 17.6 | 2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25–26 | All teams | 12 | — | 19 | 15 | 46 | 1 | 78.9% | 3.1 | 2.4 | — | 3 |
| 2014 | 26–27 | TB | 12 | 0* | 45 | 33 | 315 | 1 | 73.3% | 9.5 | 7.0 | — | 12 |
| 2015 | 27–28 | TB | 5 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.3 | 5.3 | — | 1 |
| 2016 | 28–29 | NYG | 8 | 0* | 25 | 20 | 153 | 0 | 80.0% | 7.7 | 6.1 | — | 7 |
| 2017 | 29–30 | BAL | 3 | 0* | 7 | 5 | 18 | 0 | 71.4% | 3.6 | 2.6 | — | 1 |
| Career | 40 | 99 | 76 | 548 | 2 | 76.8% | 7.2 | 5.5 | — | 24 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25–26 | All teams | 15 | — | 327 | — | — | — | 26 | — |
| 2014 | 26–27 | TB | 15 | 0* | 382 | 40.8% | — | 0.0% | 134 | 32.9% |
| 2015 | 27–28 | TB | 16 | 0* | 33 | 2.9% | — | 0.0% | 268 | 59.8% |
| 2016 | 28–29 | NYG | 15 | 0* | 145 | 15.1% | — | 0.0% | 176 | 41.1% |
| 2017 | 29–30 | BAL | 4 | 0* | 31 | 11.0% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 52.3% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 7 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 55 | 13.3 |
| Away | 8 | 12 | 47 | 25 | 20 | 124 | 17.1 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 4 | 8 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 21 | 4 |
| Losses | 8 | 11 | 46 | 27 | 21 | 158 | 26.4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 11 | 18 | 65 | 32 | 25 | 171 | 29.6 |
| Postseason | 1 | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0.8 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BAL | 1 | 6 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 2.9 |
| vs CHI | 1 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 11 | 7.1 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 11 | 1.1 |
| September | 1 | — | — | 2 | 1 | 24 | 2.4 |
| October | 6 | 16 | 58 | 23 | 20 | 128 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 4 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 44 | 4.9 |
| Non-division | 8 | 18 | 60 | 27 | 22 | 135 | 25.5 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 48 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 51.8 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 48· confidence 91%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Charcandrick West
RB
90% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 0.9 |
| vs GB | 2 | 6 | 22 | 7 | 7 | 60 | 8.2 |
| vs LA | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -2 | -0.1 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 4 | 22 | 11 | 9 | 51 | 7.3 |
| vs PHI | 1 | — | — | 2 | 1 | 13 | 1.3 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | -1 | 0.1 |
| vs WAS | 2 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 27 | 2.7 |
| 24.6 |
| November | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | -1 | 0.1 |
| December | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 2.2 |