Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2000 | 23–24 | CAR | 11 | — | 88 | 287 | 1 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 12 | 13.6 | 0 | 18 | 14 | 108 | 0 | 77.8% | 7.7 | 6.0 | — | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 24–25 | CAR | 12 | — | 17 | 71 | 0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 5 | 29.4 | 1 | 47 | 26 | 185 | 0 | 55.3% | 7.1 | 3.9 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 25–26 | CAR | 15 | — | 31 | 129 | 0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 7 | 22.6 | 0 | 30 | 17 | 187 | 2 | 56.7% | 11.0 | 6.2 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 26–27 | CAR | 12 | — | 6 | 21 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 72 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 27–28 | CAR | 13 | — | 68 | 246 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 13 | 19.1 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 161 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.7 | 7.7 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 28–29 | CAR | 10 | — | 10 | 22 | 0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 4 | 40.0 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 87 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.2 | 6.2 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 29–30 | CAR | 14 | — | 22 | 73 | 1 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 10 | 45.5 | 1 | 20 | 20 | 122 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.1 | 6.1 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 30–31 | CAR | 13 | — | 12 | 39 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 4 | 33.3 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 58 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.8 | 5.8 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 31–32 | CAR | 8 | — | 9 | 18 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 5 | 55.6 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 39 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.5 | 6.5 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 32–33 | CAR | 7 | — | 20 | 52 | 1 | 2.6 | 5.0 | 6 | 30.0 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 23 | 1 | 44.4% | 5.8 | 2.6 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 115 | — | 283 | 958 | 3 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 68 | 24.0 | 2 | 187 | 144 | 1,042 | 6 | 77.0% | 7.2 | 5.6 | — | 40 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
11 career value over replacement — #3600 all-time of 4,695. 1.1/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Brad Hoover — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2000
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#534 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 23–24 | CAR | 11 | — | 88 | 287 | 1 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 12 | 13.6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 24–25 | CAR | 12 | — | 17 | 71 | 0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 5 | 29.4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2002 | 25–26 | CAR | 15 | — | 31 | 129 | 0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 7 | 22.6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2003 | 26–27 | CAR | 12 | — | 6 | 21 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 27–28 | CAR | 13 | — | 68 | 246 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 13 | 19.1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 28–29 | CAR | 10 | — | 10 | 22 | 0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 4 | 40.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 29–30 | CAR | 14 | — | 22 | 73 | 1 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 10 | 45.5 | 1 | 0 |
| 2007 | 30–31 | CAR | 13 | — | 12 | 39 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 4 | 33.3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 31–32 | CAR | 8 | — | 9 | 18 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 5 | 55.6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 32–33 | CAR | 7 | — | 20 | 52 | 1 | 2.6 | 5.0 | 6 | 30.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 115 | 283 | 958 | 3 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 68 | 24.0 | 2 | 0 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 23–24 | CAR | 11 | — | 18 | 14 | 108 | 0 | 77.8% | 7.7 | 6.0 | — | 5 |
| 2001 | 24–25 | CAR | 12 | — | 47 | 26 | 185 | 0 | 55.3% | 7.1 | 3.9 | — | 6 |
| 2002 | 25–26 | CAR | 15 | — | 30 | 17 | 187 | 2 | 56.7% | 11.0 | 6.2 | — | 7 |
| 2003 | 26–27 | CAR | 12 | — | 12 | 12 | 72 | 1 | 100.0% | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 3 |
| 2004 | 27–28 | CAR | 13 | — | 21 | 21 | 161 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.7 | 7.7 | — | 7 |
| 2005 | 28–29 | CAR | 10 | — | 14 | 14 | 87 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.2 | 6.2 | — | 2 |
| 2006 | 29–30 | CAR | 14 | — | 20 | 20 | 122 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.1 | 6.1 | — | 4 |
| 2007 | 30–31 | CAR | 13 | — | 10 | 10 | 58 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.8 | 5.8 | — | 2 |
| 2008 | 31–32 | CAR | 8 | — | 6 | 6 | 39 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.5 | 6.5 | — | 1 |
| 2009 | 32–33 | CAR | 7 | — | 9 | 4 | 23 | 1 | 44.4% | 5.8 | 2.6 | — | 3 |
| Career | 115 | 187 | 144 | 1,042 | 6 | 77.0% | 7.2 | 5.6 | — | 40 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 49 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 49.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 49· confidence 99%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Sam Gash
FB
91% match
2000 Draft ClassmatesFull class →