Bradley Chubb ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Chubb in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Chubb a career score of 81, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
183 career value over replacement — #456 all-time of 4,695. 26.1/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #5 (Rd 1) · DEN · 2018 · +17.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Bradley Chubb — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | ||||||
| 2018 | 22 | DEN | 16 | — | 7.9 | 59 | 40 | 19 | 14 | 21 | 12.0 | 47.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 844 | 78.7% | 8 | 1.9% | 13 | 7 | 0.5 | 111.1 | 4.3 | 36 | 15 | 8 | 66 | 13 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 23 | DEN | 4 | — | 1.0 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 1.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 236 | 93.5% | 18 | 16.3% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 1.5 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 8 | 0.3 |
| 2020 | 24 | DEN | 14 | — | 4.5 | 42 | 26 | 16 | 9 | 19 | 7.5 | 35.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 741 | 77.2% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 109.0 | 2.2 | 34 | 15 | 11 | 35 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25 | DEN | 7 | — | 1.3 | 21 | 9 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 268 | 60.1% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 13.9 | 0.0 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 26 | DEN / MIA | 16 | — | 5.0 | 34 | 15 | 19 | 5 | 20 | 8.0 | 33.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 745 | — | 74 | — | 7 | 3 | 0.4 | 59.2 | 4.0 | 32 | 11 | 12 | 78 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 27 | MIA | 16 | — | 7.3 | 66 | 38 | 28 | 11 | 22 | 11.0 | 44.0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 836 | 81.3% | 18 | 3.9% | 9 | 6 | 0.7 | 108.1 | -1.1 | 33 | 9 | 11 | 25 | 14 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 29 | MIA | 17 | — | 5.7 | 47 | 24 | 23 | 8 | 20 | 8.5 | 36.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 766 | 71.2% | — | 0.0% | 7 | 4 | 0.6 | 87.2 | 3.1 | 22 | 3 | 10 | 20 | 9 | 0.2 |
| 2026 | 30 | BUF | 5 | — | 0.2 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 1.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 291 | 78.2% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 95 | — | 32.9 | 307 | 173 | 134 | 55 | 119 | 49.5 | 223.5 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47 | 28 | — | — | — | 177 | 65 | 59 | 242 | 61 | — | |
8 seasons · peak 7.9 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.5 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.6 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | DEN | 16 | 13* | 59 | 40 | 19 | 14 | 21 | 12.0 | 47.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 2019 | 23 | DEN | 4 | 4* | 21 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 1.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020 | 24 | DEN | 14 | 11* | 42 | 26 | 16 | 9 | 19 | 7.5 | 35.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2021 | 25 | DEN | 6 | 4* | 21 | 9 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2022 | 26 | All teams | 16 | — | 34 | 15 | 19 | 5 | 20 | 8.0 | 33.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2023 | 27 | MIA | 16 | 13* | 66 | 38 | 28 | 11 | 22 | 11.0 | 44.0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| 2025 | 29 | MIA | 17 | 12* | 47 | 24 | 23 | 8 | 20 | 8.5 | 36.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 |
| 2026 | 30 | BUF | 5 | 4* | 17 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 1.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| Career | 94 | 307 | 173 | 134 | 55 | 119 | 49.5 | 223.5 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 32.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | DEN | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 844 | 78.7% | 8 | 1.9% |
| 2019 | 23 | DEN | 4 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 236 | 93.5% | 18 | 16.3% |
| 2020 | 24 | DEN | 14 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 741 | 77.2% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 25 | DEN | 7 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 268 | 60.1% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 26 | All teams | 16 | — | — | — | 745 | — | 74 | — |
| 2023 | 27 | MIA | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 836 | 81.3% | 18 | 3.9% |
| 2025 | 29 | MIA | 17 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 766 | 71.2% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 30 | BUF | 5 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 291 | 78.2% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | DEN | 16 | 13* | 13 | 7 | 0.5 | 111.1 | 4.3 | 36 | 15 | 8 | 66 | 13 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 23 | DEN | 4 | 4* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 1.5 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 8 | 0.3 |
| 2020 | 24 | DEN | 14 | 11* | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 109.0 | 2.2 | 34 | 15 | 11 | 35 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25 | DEN | 7 | 4* | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 13.9 | 0.0 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 26 | All teams* | 16 | — | 7 | 3 | 0.4 | 59.2 | 4.0 | 32 | 11 | 12 | 78 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 27 | MIA | 16 | 13* | 9 | 6 | 0.7 | 108.1 | -1.1 | 33 | 9 | 11 | 25 | 14 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 29 | MIA | 17 | 12* | 7 | 4 | 0.6 | 87.2 | 3.1 | 22 | 3 | 10 | 20 | 9 | 0.2 |
| Career | 90 | 47 | 28 | — | — | — | 177 | 65 | 59 | 242 | 61 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 12 |
| Away | 10 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 11 |
| Losses | 11 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 81 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 81 × longevity 1 = KV-H 81· confidence 89%
Trent Cole
OLB
95% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
#87 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 22 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs BUF | 2 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs LAC | 2 |
| vs NE | 3 |
| vs NO | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 2 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs TB | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 7 |
| November | 3 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 7 |
| Non-division | 15 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).