Brian Robison ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Robison in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Robison a career score of 74, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2007 | 24 | MIN | 10 | — | 22 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 25 | MIN | 9 | — | 12 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 26 | MIN | 10 | — | 9 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 4.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 27 | MIN | 10 | — | 14 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 28 | MIN | 15 | — | 43 | 26 | 17 | 6 | 11 | 8.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 29 | MIN | 15 | — | 37 | 26 | 11 | 6 | 14 | 8.5 | 28.5 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 30 | MIN | 16 | — | 37 | 25 | 12 | 12 | 18 | 9.0 | 39.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 970 | 82.8% | 100 | 20.1% |
| 2014 | 31 | MIN | 16 | — | 24 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 4.5 | 21.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 907 | 83.6% | 76 | 17.3% |
| 2015 | 32 | MIN | 16 | — | 29 | 25 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 5.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 898 | 83.8% | 66 | 15.5% |
| 2016 | 33 | MIN | 16 | — | 28 | 18 | 10 | 7 | 14 | 7.5 | 28.5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 838 | 80.8% | 61 | 14.1% |
| 2017 | 34 | MIN | 15 | — | 17 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 562 | 59.5% | 17 | 3.9% |
| Career | — | 148 | — | 272 | 190 | 82 | 60 | 110 | 60.0 | 230.0 | 0 | 19 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
200 career value over replacement — #381 all-time of 4,695. 18.2/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #102 (Rd 4) · MIN · 2007 · +38.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Brian Robison — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 6.0 in 2012
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.7 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2012 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2017 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#131 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 24 | MIN | 10 | — | 22 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2008 | 25 | MIN | 9 | — | 12 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2009 | 26 | MIN | 10 | — | 9 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 4.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2010 | 27 | MIN | 10 | — | 14 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2011 | 28 | MIN | 15 | — | 43 | 26 | 17 | 6 | 11 | 8.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 |
| 2012 | 29 | MIN | 15 | — | 37 | 26 | 11 | 6 | 14 | 8.5 | 28.5 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2013 | 30 | MIN | 14 | 13* | 37 | 25 | 12 | 12 | 18 | 9.0 | 39.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.7 |
| 2014 | 31 | MIN | 16 | 13* | 24 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 4.5 | 21.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2015 | 32 | MIN | 15 | 13* | 29 | 25 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 5.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2016 | 33 | MIN | 14 | 13* | 28 | 18 | 10 | 7 | 14 | 7.5 | 28.5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.2 |
| 2017 | 34 | MIN | 11 | 9* | 17 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| Career | 139 | 272 | 190 | 82 | 60 | 110 | 60.0 | 230.0 | 0 | 19 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 35.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 30 | MIN | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 970 | 82.8% | 100 | 20.1% |
| 2014 | 31 | MIN | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 907 | 83.6% | 76 | 17.3% |
| 2015 | 32 | MIN | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 898 | 83.8% | 66 | 15.5% |
| 2016 | 33 | MIN | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 838 | 80.8% | 61 | 14.1% |
| 2017 | 34 | MIN | 15 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 562 | 59.5% | 17 | 3.9% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 74 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 74 × longevity 1 = KV-H 74· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Malcolm Koonce
DE
93% match
2007 Draft ClassmatesFull class →