Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2013 | 23–24 | OAK | 10 | — | 17 | 9 | 103 | 0 | 52.9% | 11.4 | 6.1 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 210 | 33.4% | — | 0.0% | 49 | 16.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24–25 | OAK | 15 | — | 36 | 21 | 280 | 2 | 58.3% | 13.3 | 7.8 | — | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 271 | 27.3% | — | 0.0% | 122 | 26.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25–26 | DAL | 7 | — | 26 | 12 | 258 | 0 | 46.2% | 21.5 | 9.9 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 261 | 57.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26–27 | DAL | 16 | — | 32 | 16 | 219 | 3 | 50.0% | 13.7 | 6.8 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 429 | 41.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27–28 | DAL | 13 | — | 23 | 15 | 317 | 3 | 65.2% | 21.1 | 13.8 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 261 | 29.8% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28–29 | DAL / MIA | 8 | — | 10 | 6 | 60 | 1 | 60.0% | 10.0 | 6.0 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 120 | — | — | — | — | — | 13.8 | 9.8 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 110.4 |
| Career | — | 69 | — | 144 | 79 | 1,237 | 9 | 54.9% | 15.7 | 8.6 | — | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 4 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
1 career value over replacement — #4203 all-time of 4,695. 0.2/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #209 (Rd 7) · LV · 2013 · +26.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Brice Butler — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 2.0 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2018 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#617 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23–24 | OAK | 8 | 0* | 17 | 9 | 103 | 0 | 52.9% | 11.4 | 6.1 | — | 4 | 0 |
| 2014 | 24–25 | OAK | 14 | 0* | 36 | 21 | 280 | 2 | 58.3% | 13.3 | 7.8 | — | 14 | 1.5 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | DAL | 5 | 4* | 26 | 12 | 258 | 0 | 46.2% | 21.5 | 9.9 | — | 10 | 1.6 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | DAL | 14 | 0* | 32 | 16 | 219 | 3 | 50.0% | 13.7 | 6.8 | — | 11 | 0.8 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | DAL | 12 | 0* | 23 | 15 | 317 | 3 | 65.2% | 21.1 | 13.8 | — | 10 | 2 |
| 2018 | 28–29 | All teams | 5 | — | 10 | 6 | 60 | 1 | 60.0% | 10.0 | 6.0 | — | 4 | 0 |
| Career | 58 | 144 | 79 | 1,237 | 9 | 54.9% | 15.7 | 8.6 | — | 53 | 5.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23–24 | OAK | 10 | 0* | 210 | 33.4% | — | 0.0% | 49 | 16.5% |
| 2014 | 24–25 | OAK | 15 | 0* | 271 | 27.3% | — | 0.0% | 122 | 26.6% |
| 2015 | 25–26 | DAL | 7 | 4* | 261 | 57.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 26–27 | DAL | 16 | 0* | 429 | 41.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 27–28 | DAL | 13 | 0* | 261 | 29.8% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.9% |
| 2018 | 28–29 | All teams | 8 | — | 120 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28–29 | All teams* | 8 | — | 13.8 | 9.8 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 110.4 |
| Career | 8 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 4 | — |
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 18 | 38 | 22 | 323 | 3 | 50.3 |
| Away | 14 | 30 | 15 | 273 | 4 | 51.3 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 19 | 44 | 25 | 424 | 6 | 78.4 |
| Losses | 13 | 24 | 12 | 172 | 1 | 23.2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 31 | 65 | 37 | 596 | 7 | 101.6 |
| Postseason | 1 | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 2 | 2 | 90 | 1 | 15 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 | — | 3 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 2 | 2 | 49 | — | 4.9 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | — | 0.3 |
| September | 6 | 11 | 5 | 154 | 1 | 21.4 |
| October | 8 | 24 | 13 | 169 | 3 | 34.9 |
| November | 9 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 14 | 26 | 13 | 185 | 2 | 30.5 |
| Non-division | 18 | 42 | 24 | 411 | 5 | 71.1 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 45 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 45 × longevity 1 = KV-H 45· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Brian Quick
WR
89% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 4 |
| 4 |
| 25 |
| — |
| 2.5 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs CIN | 1 | 3 | 2 | 20 | — | 2 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | 0.9 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 2 | 1 | 18 | — | 1.8 |
| vs DET | 1 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 1 | 8.1 |
| vs GB | 3 | 8 | 3 | 77 | 1 | 13.7 |
| vs IND | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs KC | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | — | 0.6 |
| vs LA | 1 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 7.2 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | — | 0.5 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 3 | 1 | 12 | — | 1.2 |
| vs NE | 1 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 1 | 8.3 |
| vs NYG | 3 | 6 | 2 | 46 | — | 4.6 |
| vs PHI | 4 | 9 | 6 | 91 | 1 | 15.1 |
| vs SF | 1 | 9 | 5 | 41 | 1 | 10.1 |
| vs TB | 1 | 1 | 1 | 21 | — | 2.1 |
| vs WAS | 5 | 6 | — | — | — | — |
| 15 |
| 8 |
| 118 |
| — |
| 11.8 |
| December | 7 | 13 | 10 | 152 | 3 | 33.2 |