Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2018 | 22 | HOU | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 0.3% | — | 0.0% | 265 | 61.3% |
| 2019 | 23 | HOU | 16 | — | 5 | 10 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 36 | 3.4% | — | 0.0% | 280 | 65.3% |
| 2020 | 24 | HOU | 14 | — | 16 | 64 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 12.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 50.0% | 3.0 | 1.5 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47 | 5.3% | — | 0.0% | 250 | 64.1% |
| 2021 | 25 | LAR | 10 | — | 5 | 11 | 0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.9% | — | 0.0% | 162 | 57.0% |
| Career | — | 55 | — | 26 | 85 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 11.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 50.0% | 3.0 | 1.5 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 92 | 2.6% | — | 0.0% | 957 | 62.4% | |
Fan Rating
Rate Buddy Howell — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | HOU | 2 | 0* | 5 | 10 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 24 | HOU | 2 | 0* | 16 | 64 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 12.5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 25 | LAR | 1 | 0* | 5 | 11 | 0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 5 | 26 | 85 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 11.5 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 24 | HOU | 2 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 50.0% | 3.0 | 1.5 | — | 0 |
| Career | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 50.0% | 3.0 | 1.5 | — | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | HOU | 15 | 0* | 3 | 0.3% | — | 0.0% | 265 | 61.3% |
| 2019 | 23 | HOU | 16 | 0* | 36 | 3.4% | — | 0.0% | 280 | 65.3% |
| 2020 | 24 | HOU | 14 | 0* | 47 | 5.3% | — | 0.0% | 250 | 64.1% |
| 2021 | 25 | LAR | 10 | 0* | 6 | 0.9% | — | 0.0% | 162 | 57.0% |
| Career | 55 | 92 | 2.6% | — | 0.0% | 957 | 62.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | HOU | 16 | 0* | 7 | 1.4 | 3 | 0.6 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2020 | 24 | HOU | 14 | 0* | 44 | 2.8 | 20 | 1.3 | 0 | — | 2 |
| 2021 | 25 | LAR | 10 | 0* | 9 | 1.8 | 2 | 0.4 | 0 | — | — |
| Career | 40 | 60 | — | 25 | — | 0 | — | 3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 24 | HOU | 14 | 0* | 9.5 | -4.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 0 | 56.2 |
| Career | 14 | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W8 | HOU | 5 | 11 | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 1 | 3 | 5 | — | — | — | 0.5 |
| Away | 4 | 23 | 80 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8.3 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 1 | 5 | 11 | — | — | — | 1.1 |
| Losses | 4 | 21 | 74 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7.7 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 5 | 26 | 85 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8.8 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BAL | 1 | 2 | 5 | — | — | — | 0.5 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 11 | 42 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4.5 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 5 | 11 | — | — | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October | 1 | 5 | 11 | — | — | — | 1.1 |
| November | 1 | 2 | 5 | — | — | — | 0.5 |
| December | 3 | 19 | 69 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 2 | 8 | 27 | — | — | — | 2.7 |
| Non-division | 3 | 18 | 58 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6.1 |
Napoleon McCallum
RB
86% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 1.1 |
| vs IND | 1 | 5 | 22 | — | — | — | 2.2 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 3 | 5 | — | — | — | 0.5 |
| 7.2 |