Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2016 | 26–27 | ATL | 14 | — | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 116 | 12.8% | 286 | 69.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27–28 | ARI / ATL | 14 | — | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 69 | — | 245 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28–29 | DAL | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 3 | 1.7% | 50 | 57.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 29–30 | DAL | 16 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 21 | 2.0% | 289 | 65.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 30–31 | DAL | 16 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — | 0.0% | 18 | 1.6% | 324 | 70.6% | 9.0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | DAL | 17 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 332 | 67.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 32–33 | DAL | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 343 | 71.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 33–34 | DAL | 5 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 16 | 4.6% | 86 | 66.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 34–35 | DAL | 17 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.3% | 399 | 82.5% | 7.0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 39.6 |
| 2025 | 35–36 | DAL | 17 | — | 18 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 388 | 80.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 136 | — | 33 | 23 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 247 | 2.7% | 2,742 | 71.3% | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4304 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level CB.
Fan Rating
Rate C.J. Goodwin — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2014–2015: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
9 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#936 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 30–31 | DAL | 1 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 34–35 | DAL | 1 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 26–27 | ATL | 4 | 0* | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | ATL | 2 | — | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | DAL | 3 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | DAL | 4 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | DAL | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 33–34 | DAL | 1 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 34–35 | DAL | 2 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 35–36 | DAL | 12 | — | 18 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 31 | 33 | 23 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 26–27 | ATL | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 116 | 12.8% | 286 | 69.1% |
| 2017 | 27–28 | All teams | 14 | — | — | — | 69 | — | 245 | — |
| 2018 | 28–29 | DAL | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 3 | 1.7% | 50 | 57.3% |
| 2019 | 29–30 | DAL | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 21 | 2.0% | 289 | 65.3% |
| 2020 | 30–31 | DAL | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 18 | 1.6% | 324 | 70.6% |
| 2021 | 31–32 | DAL | 17 | — | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 332 | 67.9% |
| 2022 | 32–33 | DAL | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 343 | 71.3% |
| 2023 | 33–34 | DAL | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 16 | 4.6% | 86 | 66.6% |
| 2024 | 34–35 | DAL | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.3% | 399 | 82.5% |
| 2025 | 35–36 | DAL | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 388 | 80.5% |
| Career | 136 | 1 | 0.0% | 247 | 2.7% | 2,742 | 71.3% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 30–31 | DAL | 16 | 0* | 9.0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 |
| 2024 | 34–35 | DAL | 17 | 0* | 7.0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 39.6 |
| Career | 33 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28–29 | DAL | 3 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 17.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | DAL | 16 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 91.7 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | DAL | 17 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 33–34 | DAL | 5 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 95.8 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 34–35 | DAL | 17 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 58 | 5 | 5 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W2 | NYG | — | — | — |
| W4 | GB | — | — | — |
| W5 | NYJ | — | — | — |
| W7 | WAS | — | — | — |
| W8 | DEN | — | — | — |
| W9 | ARI | — | — | — |
| W11 | LV | — | — | — |
| W12 | PHI | — | — | — |
| W13 | KC | — | — | — |
| W14 | DET | — | — | — |
| W15 | MIN | — | — | — |
| W17 | WAS | — | — | — |
| W18 | NYG | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 13 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 1.6 |
| Away | 7 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 8 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Losses | 7 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 1.6 |
| Ties | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 15 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Postseason | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 1.6 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs ATL | 2 | 2 | — | — | — |
| vs DEN | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs DET | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 1.6 |
| September | 3 | 1 | — | — | — |
| October | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| November | 5 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 5 | — | — | — | — |
| Non-division | 11 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 1.6 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 27 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 31.2 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 27· confidence 67%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Marcus Hudson
SAF
91% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs GB |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| vs KC | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs MIN | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs NYG | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs PHI | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs SF | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 1.6 |
| vs WAS | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| December |
| 3 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |