Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2016 | 22 | SEA | 6 | — | 30 | 172 | 1 | 5.7 | 3.3 | 3 | 10.0 | 0 | 19 | 17 | 208 | 0 | 89.5% | 12.2 | 10.9 | — | 8 | 147 | 39.8% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 1.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23 | SEA | 5 | — | 11 | 23 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 9.1 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 87 | 0 | 54.5% | 14.5 | 7.9 | — | 3 | 74 | 22.8% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 6.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | SEA | 5 | — | 1 | -3 | 0 | -3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.3 | 7.3 | — | 0 | 30 | 9.4% | — | 0.0% | 34 | 22.6% | -3 | -3.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019 | 25 | SEA | 9 | — | 23 | 72 | 1 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 4 | 17.4 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 76 | 0 | 83.3% | 7.6 | 6.3 | — | 3 | 123 | 18.7% | — | 0.0% | 24 | 9.0% | 39 | 1.7 | 33 | 1.4 | 1 | 23.0 | 4 |
| 2020 | 26 | HOU | 10 | — | 10 | 19 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.6 | 3.6 | — | 1 | 45 | 7.6% | — | 0.0% | 114 | 41.6% | 13 | 1.3 | 6 | 0.6 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | — | 35 | — | 75 | 283 | 2 | 3.8 | 2.7 | 8 | 10.7 | 2 | 50 | 41 | 411 | 1 | 82.0% | 10.0 | 8.2 | — | 15 | 419 | 18.4% | — | 0.0% | 184 | 18.6% | 49 | — | 39 | — | 1 | — | 4 | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4306 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #90 (Rd 3) · SEA · 2016 · -7.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate C.J. Prosise — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 2.7 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2020 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#1,012 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | SEA | 6 | 0* | 30 | 172 | 1 | 5.7 | 3.3 | 3 | 10.0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2017 | 23 | SEA | 4 | 0* | 11 | 23 | 0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 9.1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 24 | SEA | 2 | 0* | 1 | -3 | 0 | -3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 25 | SEA | 8 | 0* | 23 | 72 | 1 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 4 | 17.4 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | 26 | HOU | 5 | 0* | 10 | 19 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 25 | 75 | 283 | 2 | 3.8 | 2.7 | 8 | 10.7 | 2 | 2.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | SEA | 6 | 0* | 19 | 17 | 208 | 0 | 89.5% | 12.2 | 10.9 | — | 8 |
| 2017 | 23 | SEA | 4 | 0* | 11 | 6 | 87 | 0 | 54.5% | 14.5 | 7.9 | — | 3 |
| 2018 | 24 | SEA | 2 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 22 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.3 | 7.3 | — | 0 |
| 2019 | 25 | SEA | 8 | 0* | 12 | 10 | 76 | 0 | 83.3% | 7.6 | 6.3 | — | 3 |
| 2020 | 26 | HOU | 5 | 0* | 5 | 5 | 18 | 1 | 100.0% | 3.6 | 3.6 | — | 1 |
| Career | 25 | 50 | 41 | 411 | 1 | 82.0% | 10.0 | 8.2 | — | 15 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | SEA | 6 | 0* | 147 | 39.8% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 1.7% |
| 2017 | 23 | SEA | 5 | 0* | 74 | 22.8% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 6.0% |
| 2018 | 24 | SEA | 5 | 0* | 30 | 9.4% | — | 0.0% | 34 | 22.6% |
| 2019 | 25 | SEA | 9 | 0* | 123 | 18.7% | — | 0.0% | 24 | 9.0% |
| 2020 | 26 | HOU | 10 | 0* | 45 | 7.6% | — | 0.0% | 114 | 41.6% |
| Career | 35 | 419 | 18.4% | — | 0.0% | 184 | 18.6% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | SEA | 5 | 0* | -3 | -3.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019 | 25 | SEA | 9 | 0* | 39 | 1.7 | 33 | 1.4 | 1 | 23.0 | 4 |
| 2020 | 26 | HOU | 10 | 0* | 13 | 1.3 | 6 | 0.6 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 24 | 49 | — | 39 | — | 1 | — | 4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | SEA | 5 | 0* | 1.7 | 1.7 | 5.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | — | 97.2 |
| 2019 | 25 | SEA | 9 | 0* | 4.3 | 1.0 | 6.6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 93.1 |
| 2020 | 26 | HOU | 10 | 0* | -1.6 | -1.6 | 5.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 121.2 |
| Career | 24 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 4 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | 20 | 123 | 1 | 18 | 14 | 92 | — | 27.5 |
| Away | 17 | 55 | 160 | 1 | 32 | 27 | 319 | 1 | 55.9 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 12 | 49 | 202 | 2 | 28 | 22 | 181 | 1 | 52.3 |
| Losses | 12 | 25 | 81 | — | 19 | 17 | 213 | — | 29.4 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 25 | 75 | 283 | 2 | 50 | 41 | 411 | 1 | 83.4 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 4 | 11 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 17 | — | 9.8 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 1 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.7 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 9 | 19 | 35 | 1 | 23 | 18 | 173 | — | 26.8 |
| October | 4 | 9 | 48 | — | 10 | 7 | 112 | — | 14 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 7 | 13 | 20 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 39 | — | 11.9 |
| Non-division | 18 | 62 | 263 | 1 | 41 | 36 | 372 | 1 | 71.5 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 30 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 31.8 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 30· confidence 72%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Timmy Newsome
FB
89% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| Ties |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| 3 |
| 2 |
| 17 |
| — |
| 1.7 |
| vs BUF |
| 1 |
| 3 |
| 9 |
| — |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 6 |
| — |
| 1.5 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 5 | 15 | — | 1 | 1 | 10 | — | 2.5 |
| vs CHI | 2 | 1 | 2 | — | 4 | 4 | 32 | — | 3.4 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 3 | 8 | — | 4 | 2 | 13 | — | 0.1 |
| vs DET | 1 | 5 | 12 | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5.4 |
| vs GB | 1 | 4 | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.1 |
| vs LA | 2 | 2 | -1 | — | — | — | — | — | -0.1 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 1 | -2 | — | 1 | 1 | 13 | — | 1.1 |
| vs NE | 2 | 20 | 70 | — | 9 | 9 | 95 | — | 16.5 |
| vs NO | 2 | 8 | 28 | — | 9 | 9 | 118 | — | 14.6 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 4 | 76 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | — | 14.1 |
| vs PIT | 2 | 3 | 8 | — | 3 | 3 | 13 | — | 2.1 |
| vs SF | 1 | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 4 | 9 | — | 5 | 3 | 65 | — | 7.4 |
| November |
| 8 |
| 36 |
| 167 |
| 1 |
| 15 |
| 14 |
| 106 |
| 1 |
| 37.3 |
| December | 4 | 11 | 33 | — | 2 | 2 | 20 | — | 5.3 |