Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Kicking | Snap Counts | Passing | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2014 | 22–23 | KC | 16 | — | 25 | 30 | 83.3% | 53 | 38 | 38 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 149 | 34.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 23–24 | KC | 16 | — | 30 | 37 | 81.1% | 53 | 39 | 41 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 173 | 38.6% | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | 79.2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24–25 | KC | 16 | — | 31 | 35 | 88.6% | 54 | 36 | 39 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 161 | 36.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25–26 | CHI / KC | 10 | — | 4 | 5 | — | 77 | 14 | 14 | — | — | — | — | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26–27 | LAR / TB | 9 | — | 14 | 18 | — | 84 | 22 | 23 | — | — | — | — | 92 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 27–28 | TEN | 5 | — | 4 | 9 | 44.4% | 53 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 0.4% | — | 0.0% | 42 | 30.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 28–29 | CHI | 16 | — | 30 | 32 | 93.8% | 55 | 36 | 37 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 155 | 34.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 29–30 | CHI | 17 | — | 26 | 30 | 86.7% | 47 | 27 | 28 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 129 | 30.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 30–31 | CHI | 16 | — | 21 | 23 | 91.3% | 51 | 27 | 32 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 106 | 25.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 31–32 | CHI | 17 | — | 35 | 38 | 92.1% | 55 | 31 | 33 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 147 | 33.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 32–33 | CHI | 17 | — | 21 | 25 | 84.0% | 54 | 25 | 26 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 123 | 28.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 33–34 | CHI | 15 | — | 25 | 30 | 83.3% | 54 | 39 | 39 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 151 | 37.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 34–35 | CHI | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 48 | 37.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 266 | 312 | 85.3% | 55 | 346 | 362 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | 79.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Fan Rating
Rate Cairo Santos — All-Time
Explore More
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
13 seasons · peak 2.7 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22–23 | KC | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 149 | 34.7% | 0 |
| 2015 | 23–24 | KC | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 173 | 38.6% | 0 |
| 2016 | 24–25 | KC | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 161 | 36.6% | 1.3 |
| 2017 | 25–26 | All teams | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | 40 | — | 0.1 |
| 2018 | 26–27 | All teams | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | 92 | — | 0 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | TEN | 5 | 0* | 1 | 0.4% | — | 0.0% | 42 | 30.8% | 0 |
| 2020 | 28–29 | CHI | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 155 | 34.1% | 2.7 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | CHI | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 129 | 30.4% | 0.7 |
| 2022 | 30–31 | CHI | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 106 | 25.9% | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 31–32 | CHI | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 147 | 33.4% | 1.9 |
| 2024 | 32–33 | CHI | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 123 | 28.5% | 0 |
| 2025 | 33–34 | CHI | 15 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 151 | 37.0% | 0 |
| 2026 | 34–35 | CHI | 5 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 48 | 37.6% | 0 |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22–23 | KC | 16 | — | 25 | 30 | 83.3% | 53 | 38 | 38 |
| 2015 | 23–24 | KC | 16 | — | 30 | 37 | 81.1% | 53 | 39 | 41 |
| 2016 | 24–25 | KC | 16 | — | 31 | 35 | 88.6% | 54 | 36 | 39 |
| 2017 | 25–26 | All teams | 10 | — | 4 | 5 | — | 77 | 14 | 14 |
| 2018 | 26–27 | All teams | — | — | 14 | 18 | — | 84 | 22 | 23 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | TEN | 5 | 0* | 4 | 9 | 44.4% | 53 | 12 | 12 |
| 2020 | 28–29 | CHI | 16 | — | 30 | 32 | 93.8% | 55 | 36 | 37 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | CHI | 17 | — | 26 | 30 | 86.7% | 47 | 27 | 28 |
| 2022 | 30–31 | CHI | 16 | — | 21 | 23 | 91.3% | 51 | 27 | 32 |
| 2023 | 31–32 | CHI | 17 | — | 35 | 38 | 92.1% | 55 | 31 | 33 |
| 2024 | 32–33 | CHI | 17 | — | 21 | 25 | 84.0% | 54 | 25 | 26 |
| 2025 | 33–34 | CHI | 15 | — | 25 | 30 | 83.3% | 54 | 39 | 39 |
| Career | — | 266 | 312 | 85.3% | 55 | 346 | 362 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 12 |
| Away | 10 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 13 |
| Losses | 9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 20 |
| Postseason | 2 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs DET | 2 |
| vs GB | 4 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs MIN | 3 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 3 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 3 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 9 |
| Non-division | 13 |
| vs PHI | 2 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs SF | 1 |