Casey Hayward ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Hayward in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Hayward a career score of 73, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
158 career value over replacement — #598 all-time of 4,695. 15.8/season above a replacement-level CB.
Career Profile
Pick #62 (Rd 2) · GB · 2012 · +26.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Casey Hayward — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 22–23 | GB | 15 | — | 46 | 33 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6 | 20 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23–24 | GB | 3 | — | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 87 | 46.7% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24–25 | GB | 16 | — | 34 | 26 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 426 | 38.9% | 115 | 24.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25–26 | GB | 16 | — | 58 | 50 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 909 | 86.8% | 106 | 23.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26–27 | SD | 16 | — | 51 | 44 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 7 | 20 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 987 | 92.4% | 84 | 17.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27–28 | LAC | 16 | — | 39 | 32 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 22 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,003 | 95.9% | 7 | 1.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28–29 | LAC | 16 | — | 45 | 40 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,016 | 98.0% | — | 0.0% | 66 | 35 | 0.5 | 93.1 | 12.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | LAC | 16 | — | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 944 | 97.4% | 8 | 2.1% | 48 | 30 | 0.6 | 88.0 | 11.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | LAC | 14 | — | 41 | 36 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 789 | 86.5% | 2 | 0.5% | 77 | 38 | 0.5 | 93.6 | 14.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | LV | 17 | — | 44 | 37 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 1,091 | 94.6% | 45 | 9.7% | 56 | 32 | 0.6 | 91.9 | 14.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 32–33 | ATL | 6 | — | 16 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 355 | 86.8% | — | 0.0% | 31 | 19 | 0.6 | 80.7 | 10.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 151 | — | 412 | 342 | 70 | 13 | 3 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 25 | 112 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 278 | 154 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 20 | — | |
Season honors and record seasons
A top 10% all-time defensive back who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Average per-snap value reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 158 points of value above a freely-available replacement cornerback — top 14% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 10 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +19.8 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~19.8 surplus ≈
Ashley Ambrose
CB
89% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →