Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 22 | SEA | 5 | — | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 71 | 20.8% | 6 | 4.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 23 | SEA | 16 | — | 17 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 190 | 19.4% | 225 | 51.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24 | SEA | 16 | — | 17 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 388 | 35.6% | 347 | 79.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | NE / SF | 15 | — | 19 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 455 | — | 267 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | SF | 16 | — | 32 | 21 | 11 | 7 | 14 | 5.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 550 | 50.9% | 221 | 47.8% | 11 | 7 | 0.6 | 74.4 | 5.4 | 31 | 18 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 27 | ARI | 16 | — | 32 | 21 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 2.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 428 | 37.9% | 195 | 41.6% | 7 | 7 | 1.0 | 110.1 | -0.6 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 55 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 28 | IND / JAX / PIT | 8 | — | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 150 | — | 131 | — | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 101.4 | 3.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0.3 |
| 2021 | 29 | CHI | 4 | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 97 | 37.5% | 35 | 32.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 96 | — | 136 | 91 | 45 | 25 | 31 | 15.0 | 71.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,329 | 36.2% | 1,427 | 52.5% | 21 | 17 | — | — | — | 46 | 24 | 12 | 76 | 13 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
9 career value over replacement — #3715 all-time of 4,695. 1.5/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #108 (Rd 4) · SEA · 2014 · +11.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Cassius Marsh — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 2.4 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#403 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | SEA | 2 | 0* | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 23 | SEA | 12 | 0* | 17 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 24 | SEA | 13 | 0* | 17 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2017 | 25 | All teams | 13 | — | 19 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2018 | 26 | SF | 16 | 8* | 32 | 21 | 11 | 7 | 14 | 5.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2019 | 27 | ARI | 16 | 0* | 32 | 21 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 2.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2020 | 28 | All teams | 6 | — | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 29 | CHI | 2 | 0* | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| Career | 80 | 136 | 91 | 45 | 25 | 31 | 15.0 | 71.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | SEA | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 71 | 20.8% | 6 | 4.0% |
| 2015 | 23 | SEA | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 190 | 19.4% | 225 | 51.1% |
| 2016 | 24 | SEA | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 388 | 35.6% | 347 | 79.5% |
| 2017 | 25 | All teams | 15 | — | — | — | 455 | — | 267 | — |
| 2018 | 26 | SF | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 550 | 50.9% | 221 | 47.8% |
| 2019 | 27 | ARI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 428 | 37.9% | 195 | 41.6% |
| 2020 | 28 | All teams | 8 | — | — | — | 150 | — | 131 | — |
| 2021 | 29 | CHI | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 97 | 37.5% | 35 | 32.0% |
| Career | 96 | — | 0.0% | 2,329 | 36.2% | 1,427 | 52.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | SF | 16 | 8* | 11 | 7 | 0.6 | 74.4 | 5.4 | 31 | 18 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 27 | ARI | 16 | 0* | 7 | 7 | 1.0 | 110.1 | -0.6 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 55 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 28 | All teams* | 8 | — | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 101.4 | 3.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0.3 |
| 2021 | 29 | CHI | 4 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 44 | 21 | 17 | — | — | — | 46 | 24 | 12 | 76 | 13 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 47 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 46.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 47· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Jesse Luketa
LB
93% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →