Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2012 | 24 | PHI | 12 | — | 25 | 17 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25 | PHI | 16 | — | 54 | 42 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 717 | 59.4% | 72 | 14.6% |
| 2014 | 26 | PHI | 16 | — | 47 | 31 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 641 | 54.7% | 75 | 14.3% |
| 2015 | 27 | PHI | 13 | — | 32 | 16 | 16 | 4 | 3 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 492 | 51.4% | 42 | 10.5% |
| 2016 | 28 | DAL | 13 | — | 20 | 11 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1.5 | 9.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 278 | 32.9% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 29 | BUF | 15 | — | 25 | 16 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 387 | 37.0% | 61 | 14.7% |
| Career | — | 85 | — | 203 | 133 | 70 | 29 | 15 | 7.5 | 51.5 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
28 career value over replacement — #2775 all-time of 4,695. 4.7/season above a replacement-level DL.
Fan Rating
Rate Cedric Thornton — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2011: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
6 seasons · peak 0.7 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#650 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 24 | PHI | 12 | — | 25 | 17 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 25 | PHI | 16 | 10* | 54 | 42 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2014 | 26 | PHI | 16 | 9* | 47 | 31 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 27 | PHI | 11 | 7* | 32 | 16 | 16 | 4 | 3 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 28 | DAL | 12 | 0* | 20 | 11 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1.5 | 9.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2017 | 29 | BUF | 13 | 0* | 25 | 16 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 80 | 203 | 133 | 70 | 29 | 15 | 7.5 | 51.5 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25 | PHI | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 717 | 59.4% | 72 | 14.6% |
| 2014 | 26 | PHI | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 641 | 54.7% | 75 | 14.3% |
| 2015 | 27 | PHI | 13 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 492 | 51.4% | 42 | 10.5% |
| 2016 | 28 | DAL | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 278 | 32.9% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 29 | BUF | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 387 | 37.0% | 61 | 14.7% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 53 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 52.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 53· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Malcolm Roach
DT
86% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →