Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2014 | 23 | KC | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1.2% | — | 0.0% | 60 | 34.8% |
| 2015 | 24 | KC | 15 | — | 160 | 634 | 4 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 35 | 21.9 | 1 | 34 | 20 | 214 | 1 | 58.8% | 10.7 | 6.3 | — | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 497 | 54.5% | — | 0.0% | 90 | 19.3% |
| 2016 | 25 | KC | 15 | — | 88 | 293 | 1 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 14 | 15.9 | 0 | 34 | 28 | 188 | 2 | 82.4% | 6.7 | 5.5 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 358 | 37.1% | — | 0.0% | 20 | 5.2% |
| 2017 | 26 | KC | 13 | — | 18 | 72 | 2 | 4.0 | 11.1 | 4 | 22.2 | 0 | 34 | 27 | 150 | 2 | 79.4% | 5.6 | 4.4 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 223 | 25.9% | — | 0.0% | 29 | 8.1% |
| 2018 | 27 | KC | 3 | — | 2 | -1 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 37 | 1 | 66.7% | 18.5 | 12.3 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30 | 17.3% | — | 0.0% | 13 | 19.3% |
| Career | — | 52 | — | 268 | 998 | 7 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 54 | 20.1 | 1 | 106 | 77 | 589 | 6 | 72.6% | 7.6 | 5.6 | — | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1,112 | 34.0% | — | 0.0% | 212 | 14.2% | |
Career Value · VORP
19 career value over replacement — #3174 all-time of 4,695. 6.3/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Charcandrick West — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 0.6 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#589 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24 | KC | 13 | 8* | 160 | 634 | 4 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 35 | 21.9 | 1 | 0 |
| 2016 | 25 | KC | 15 | 0* | 88 | 293 | 1 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 14 | 15.9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 26 | KC | 12 | 0* | 18 | 72 | 2 | 4.0 | 11.1 | 4 | 22.2 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2018 | 27 | KC | 2 | — | 2 | -1 | 0 | -0.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 42 | 268 | 998 | 7 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 54 | 20.1 | 1 | 0.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23 | KC | 1 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| 2015 | 24 | KC | 13 | 8* | 34 | 20 | 214 | 1 | 58.8% | 10.7 | 6.3 | — | 6 |
| 2016 | 25 | KC | 15 | 0* | 34 | 28 | 188 | 2 | 82.4% | 6.7 | 5.5 | — | 10 |
| 2017 | 26 | KC | 12 | 0* | 34 | 27 | 150 | 2 | 79.4% | 5.6 | 4.4 | — | 6 |
| 2018 | 27 | KC | 2 | — | 3 | 2 | 37 | 1 | 66.7% | 18.5 | 12.3 | — | 2 |
| Career | 43 | 106 | 77 | 589 | 6 | 72.6% | 7.6 | 5.6 | — | 24 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23 | KC | 6 | 0* | 4 | 1.2% | — | 0.0% | 60 | 34.8% |
| 2015 | 24 | KC | 15 | 8* | 497 | 54.5% | — | 0.0% | 90 | 19.3% |
| 2016 | 25 | KC | 15 | 0* | 358 | 37.1% | — | 0.0% | 20 | 5.2% |
| 2017 | 26 | KC | 13 | 0* | 223 | 25.9% | — | 0.0% | 29 | 8.1% |
| 2018 | 27 | KC | 3 | — | 30 | 17.3% | — | 0.0% | 13 | 19.3% |
| Career | 52 | 1,112 | 34.0% | — | 0.0% | 212 | 14.2% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 18 | 54 | 120 | 2 | 43 | 34 | 211 | — | 43.1 |
| Away | 13 | 55 | 243 | 1 | 32 | 27 | 179 | 5 | 78.2 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 21 | 92 | 279 | 3 | 48 | 38 | 239 | 4 | 93.8 |
| Losses | 10 | 17 | 84 | — | 27 | 23 | 151 | 1 | 27.5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 29 | 108 | 364 | 3 | 71 | 57 | 375 | 5 | 121.9 |
| Postseason | 2 | 1 | -1 | — | 4 | 4 | 15 | — | -0.6 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs BUF | 1 | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | — | 0.7 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 17 | 57 | — | 9 | 9 | 73 | 2 | 23 |
| September | 5 | 15 | 83 | 1 | 14 | 13 | 52 | — | 19.5 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 11 | 52 | 151 | 2 | 20 | 15 | 103 | 2 | 49.4 |
| Non-division | 20 | 57 | 212 | 1 | 55 | 46 | 287 | 3 | 71.9 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 47 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 55 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 47· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Bernie Parmalee
RB
90% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs CAR |
| 1 |
| 2 |
| 5 |
| — |
| 3 |
| 3 |
| 5 |
| — |
| 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 6 | 5 | 30 | — | 3.3 |
| vs DEN | 3 | 17 | 43 | — | 4 | 2 | 7 | — | 5 |
| vs HOU | 2 | 7 | 62 | — | 4 | 3 | 14 | 2 | 19.6 |
| vs IND | 1 | 14 | 52 | — | 3 | 2 | 8 | — | 6 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 13 | 39 | — | 4 | 3 | 35 | — | 7.4 |
| vs LAC | 4 | 26 | 62 | — | 14 | 13 | 96 | 2 | 27.8 |
| vs LV | 4 | 9 | 46 | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | 16.6 |
| vs MIA | 1 | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 28 | — | 2.8 |
| vs NE | 1 | 1 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | — | 8.5 |
| vs NO | 1 | 4 | 5 | — | 3 | 1 | 3 | — | 0.8 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 4 | 15 | — | 4 | 4 | 9 | — | 2.4 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 3 | 3 | — | 3 | 3 | 8 | — | 1.1 |
| vs PIT | 2 | 1 | -1 | — | 3 | 3 | 23 | — | 0.2 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 3 | 2 | 37 | 1 | 9.8 |
| vs TB | 1 | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 42 | — | 4.2 |
| vs TEN | 2 | 4 | 5 | — | 2 | 2 | 1 | — | 0.6 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 5 | 5 | 33 | — | 3.5 |
| October |
| 7 |
| 23 |
| 79 |
| — |
| 16 |
| 12 |
| 69 |
| 2 |
| 26.8 |
| November | 7 | 23 | 70 | — | 25 | 21 | 128 | — | 19.8 |
| December | 9 | 31 | 74 | 2 | 11 | 6 | 68 | 1 | 32.2 |