Charlie Garner ranks in the all-time elite tier for running backs — a career that places Garner in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Garner a career score of 72, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 1994 | 22–23 | PHI | 10 | — | 109 | 399 | 3 | 3.7 | 2.8 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 74 | 0 | — | 9.3 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 23–24 | PHI | 15 | — | 108 | 588 | 6 | 5.4 | 5.6 | — | — | — | — | 10 | 61 | 0 | — | 6.1 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 24–25 | PHI | 15 | — | 66 | 346 | 1 | 5.2 | 1.5 | — | — | — | — | 14 | 92 | 0 | — | 6.6 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 25–26 | PHI | 16 | — | 116 | 547 | 3 | 4.7 | 2.6 | — | — | — | — | 24 | 225 | 0 | — | 9.4 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 26–27 | PHI | 10 | — | 96 | 381 | 4 | 4.0 | 4.2 | — | — | — | — | 19 | 110 | 0 | — | 5.8 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 27–28 | SF | 16 | — | 237 | 1,200 | 4 | 5.1 | 1.7 | 51 | 21.5 | 1 | 75 | 55 | 532 | 2 | 73.3% | 9.7 | 7.1 | — | 22 |
| 2000 | 28–29 | SF | 16 | — | 252 | 1,115 | 7 | 4.4 | 2.8 | 53 | 21.0 | 3 | 92 | 67 | 642 | 3 | 72.8% | 9.6 | 7.0 | — | 28 |
| 2001 | 29–30 | OAK | 16 | — | 211 | 839 | 1 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 31 | 14.7 | 2 | 91 | 72 | 578 | 2 | 79.1% | 8.0 | 6.4 | — | 28 |
| 2002 | 30–31 | OAK | 16 | — | 182 | 962 | 7 | 5.3 | 3.8 | 47 | 25.8 | 0 | 111 | 91 | 941 | 4 | 82.0% | 10.3 | 8.5 | — | 44 |
| 2003 | 31–32 | OAK | 14 | — | 120 | 553 | 3 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 27 | 22.5 | 0 | 48 | 48 | 386 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 15 |
| 2004 | 32–33 | TB | 3 | — | 30 | 111 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 3 | 10.0 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 62 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.9 | 6.9 | — | 1 |
| Career | — | 147 | — | 1,527 | 7,041 | 39 | 4.6 | 2.6 | 212 | 13.9 | 6 | 426 | 417 | 3,703 | 12 | 97.9% | 8.9 | 8.7 | — | 138 | |
Career Value · VORP
182 career value over replacement — #461 all-time of 4,695. 18.2/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #42 (Rd 2) · PHI · 1994 · +21.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Charlie Garner — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 15.1 in 2002
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
4.2 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2002 · +1.2 wins
Latest season · 2003 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#93 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 22–23 | PHI | 10 | — | 109 | 399 | 3 | 3.7 | 2.8 | — | — | — | 0.6 |
| 1995 | 23–24 | PHI | 15 | — | 108 | 588 | 6 | 5.4 | 5.6 | — | — | — | 5.1 |
| 1996 | 24–25 | PHI | 15 | — | 66 | 346 | 1 | 5.2 | 1.5 | — | — | — | 2.1 |
| 1997 | 25–26 | PHI | 16 | — | 116 | 547 | 3 | 4.7 | 2.6 | — | — | — | 4.5 |
| 1998 | 26–27 | PHI | 10 | — | 96 | 381 | 4 | 4.0 | 4.2 | — | — | — | 1.7 |
| 1999 | 27–28 | SF | 16 | — | 237 | 1,200 | 4 | 5.1 | 1.7 | 51 | 21.5 | 1 | 10.3 |
| 2000 | 28–29 | SF | 16 | — | 252 | 1,115 | 7 | 4.4 | 2.8 | 53 | 21.0 | 3 | 8.5 |
| 2001 | 29–30 | OAK | 16 | — | 211 | 839 | 1 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 31 | 14.7 | 2 | 2.5 |
| 2002 | 30–31 | OAK | 16 | — | 182 | 962 | 7 | 5.3 | 3.8 | 47 | 25.8 | 0 | 15.1 |
| 2003 | 31–32 | OAK | 14 | — | 120 | 553 | 3 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 27 | 22.5 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2004 | 32–33 | TB | 3 | — | 30 | 111 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 3 | 10.0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 147 | 1,527 | 7,041 | 39 | 4.6 | 2.6 | 212 | 13.9 | 6 | 54 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 22–23 | PHI | 10 | — | — | 8 | 74 | 0 | — | 9.3 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 23–24 | PHI | 15 | — | — | 10 | 61 | 0 | — | 6.1 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 24–25 | PHI | 15 | — | — | 14 | 92 | 0 | — | 6.6 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 25–26 | PHI | 16 | — | — | 24 | 225 | 0 | — | 9.4 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 26–27 | PHI | 10 | — | — | 19 | 110 | 0 | — | 5.8 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 27–28 | SF | 16 | — | 75 | 55 | 532 | 2 | 73.3% | 9.7 | 7.1 | — | 22 |
| 2000 | 28–29 | SF | 16 | — | 92 | 67 | 642 | 3 | 72.8% | 9.6 | 7.0 | — | 28 |
| 2001 | 29–30 | OAK | 16 | — | 91 | 72 | 578 | 2 | 79.1% | 8.0 | 6.4 | — | 28 |
| 2002 | 30–31 | OAK | 16 | — | 111 | 91 | 941 | 4 | 82.0% | 10.3 | 8.5 | — | 44 |
| 2003 | 31–32 | OAK | 14 | — | 48 | 48 | 386 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 15 |
| 2004 | 32–33 | TB | 3 | — | 9 | 9 | 62 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.9 | 6.9 | — | 1 |
| Career | 147 | 426 | 417 | 3,703 | 12 | 97.9% | 8.9 | 8.7 | — | 138 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 72 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 71.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 72· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Jamaal Charles
RB
90% match
1994 Draft ClassmatesFull class →