Chris Cooley is one of the most consistent tight ends of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Cooley delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 2004 | 22 | WAS | 13 | — | 37 | 37 | 314 | 6 | 100.0% | 8.5 | 8.5 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 23 | WAS | 16 | — | 71 | 71 | 774 | 7 | 100.0% | 10.9 | 10.9 | — | 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 24 | WAS | 16 | — | 57 | 57 | 734 | 6 | 100.0% | 12.9 | 12.9 | — | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 25 | WAS | 16 | — | 66 | 66 | 786 | 8 | 100.0% | 11.9 | 11.9 | — | 46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 26 | WAS | 16 | — | 83 | 83 | 849 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.2 | 10.2 | — | 43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 27 | WAS | 6 | — | 45 | 29 | 332 | 2 | 64.4% | 11.4 | 7.4 | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 28 | WAS | 16 | — | 126 | 77 | 849 | 3 | 61.1% | 11.0 | 6.7 | — | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 29 | WAS | 5 | — | 13 | 8 | 65 | 0 | 61.5% | 8.1 | 5.0 | — | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 30 | WAS | 3 | — | 3 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 33.3% | 8.0 | 2.7 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 107 | — | 501 | 429 | 4,711 | 33 | 85.6% | 11.0 | 9.4 | — | 250 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
185 career value over replacement — #447 all-time of 4,695. 23.1/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Pick #81 (Rd 3) · WAS · 2004 · +38.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Chris Cooley — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 7.2 in 2010
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.0 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2010 · +0.6 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#39 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 22 | WAS | 13 | — | 37 | 37 | 314 | 6 | 100.0% | 8.5 | 8.5 | — | 23 |
| 2005 | 23 | WAS | 16 | — | 71 | 71 | 774 | 7 | 100.0% | 10.9 | 10.9 | — | 44 |
| 2006 | 24 | WAS | 16 | — | 57 | 57 | 734 | 6 | 100.0% | 12.9 | 12.9 | — | 33 |
| 2007 | 25 | WAS | 16 | — | 66 | 66 | 786 | 8 | 100.0% | 11.9 | 11.9 | — | 46 |
| 2008 | 26 | WAS | 16 | — | 83 | 83 | 849 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.2 | 10.2 | — | 43 |
| 2009 | 27 | WAS | 6 | — | 45 | 29 | 332 | 2 | 64.4% | 11.4 | 7.4 | — | 17 |
| 2010 | 28 | WAS | 16 | — | 126 | 77 | 849 | 3 | 61.1% | 11.0 | 6.7 | — | 40 |
| 2011 | 29 | WAS | 5 | — | 13 | 8 | 65 | 0 | 61.5% | 8.1 | 5.0 | — | 3 |
| 2012 | 30 | WAS | 3 | — | 3 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 33.3% | 8.0 | 2.7 | — | 1 |
| Career | 107 | 501 | 429 | 4,711 | 33 | 85.6% | 11.0 | 9.4 | — | 250 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 76 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 76.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 76· confidence 92%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Ozzie Newsome
TE
89% match
2004 Draft ClassmatesFull class →