Clinton Portis ranks in the all-time elite tier for running backs — a career that places Portis in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Portis a career score of 79, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | |||||
| 2002 | 21 | DEN | 16 | — | 273 | 1,508 | 15 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 79 | 28.9 | 3 | 48 | 33 | 364 | 2 | 68.8% | 11.0 | 7.6 | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 22 | DEN | 13 | — | 290 | 1,591 | 14 | 5.5 | 4.8 | 76 | 26.2 | 1 | 38 | 38 | 314 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.3 | 8.3 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 23 | WAS | 15 | — | 343 | 1,315 | 5 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 65 | 19.0 | 4 | 40 | 40 | 235 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.9 | 5.9 | — | 10 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 15 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 7.5 | 17.5 | — | 114.6 | 0 |
| 2005 | 24 | WAS | 16 | — | 352 | 1,516 | 11 | 4.3 | 3.1 | 74 | 21.0 | 2 | 30 | 30 | 216 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.2 | 7.2 | — | 13 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 17 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 8.5 | 18.5 | — | 118.8 | 0 |
| 2006 | 25 | WAS | 8 | — | 127 | 523 | 7 | 4.1 | 5.5 | 29 | 22.8 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 170 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 26 | WAS | 16 | — | 325 | 1,262 | 11 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 61 | 18.8 | 5 | 47 | 47 | 389 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.3 | 8.3 | — | 19 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 15 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 15.0 | 35.0 | — | 158.3 | 1 |
| 2008 | 27 | WAS | 16 | — | 342 | 1,487 | 9 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 75 | 21.9 | 3 | 28 | 28 | 218 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.8 | 7.8 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 28 | WAS | 8 | — | 124 | 494 | 1 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 19 | 15.3 | 1 | 12 | 9 | 57 | 1 | 75.0% | 6.3 | 4.8 | — | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 |
| 2010 | 29 | WAS | 5 | — | 54 | 227 | 2 | 4.2 | 3.7 | 12 | 22.2 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 55 | 0 | 55.6% | 11.0 | 6.1 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 113 | — | 2,230 | 9,923 | 75 | 4.4 | 3.4 | 490 | 22.0 | 19 | 269 | 247 | 2,018 | 5 | 91.8% | 8.2 | 7.5 | — | 91 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 47 | 3 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 7.8 | 17.8 | — | 116.0 | 1 | |
Career Value · VORP
198 career value over replacement — #393 all-time of 4,695. 22/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #51 (Rd 2) · DEN · 2002 · +31.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Clinton Portis — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 13.8 in 2003
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.1 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2003 · +1.1 wins
Latest season · 2010 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#45 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 21 | DEN | 16 | — | 273 | 1,508 | 15 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 79 | 28.9 | 3 |
| 2003 | 22 | DEN | 13 | — | 290 | 1,591 | 14 | 5.5 | 4.8 | 76 | 26.2 | 1 |
| 2004 | 23 | WAS | 15 | — | 343 | 1,315 | 5 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 65 | 19.0 | 4 |
| 2005 | 24 | WAS | 16 | — | 352 | 1,516 | 11 | 4.3 | 3.1 | 74 | 21.0 | 2 |
| 2006 | 25 | WAS | 8 | — | 127 | 523 | 7 | 4.1 | 5.5 | 29 | 22.8 | 0 |
| 2007 | 26 | WAS | 16 | — | 325 | 1,262 | 11 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 61 | 18.8 | 5 |
| 2008 | 27 | WAS | 16 | — | 342 | 1,487 | 9 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 75 | 21.9 | 3 |
| 2009 | 28 | WAS | 8 | — | 124 | 494 | 1 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 19 | 15.3 | 1 |
| 2010 | 29 | WAS | 5 | — | 54 | 227 | 2 | 4.2 | 3.7 | 12 | 22.2 | 0 |
| Career | 113 | 2,230 | 9,923 | 75 | 4.4 | 3.4 | 490 | 22.0 | 19 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 21 | DEN | 16 | — | 48 | 33 | 364 | 2 | 68.8% | 11.0 | 7.6 | — | 17 |
| 2003 | 22 | DEN | 13 | — | 38 | 38 | 314 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.3 | 8.3 | — | 10 |
| 2004 | 23 | WAS | 15 | — | 40 | 40 | 235 | 2 | 100.0% | 5.9 | 5.9 | — | 10 |
| 2005 | 24 | WAS | 16 | — | 30 | 30 | 216 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.2 | 7.2 | — | 13 |
| 2006 | 25 | WAS | 8 | — | 17 | 17 | 170 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 5 |
| 2007 | 26 | WAS | 16 | — | 47 | 47 | 389 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.3 | 8.3 | — | 19 |
| 2008 | 27 | WAS | 16 | — | 28 | 28 | 218 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.8 | 7.8 | — | 11 |
| 2009 | 28 | WAS | 8 | — | 12 | 9 | 57 | 1 | 75.0% | 6.3 | 4.8 | — | 2 |
| 2010 | 29 | WAS | 5 | — | 9 | 5 | 55 | 0 | 55.6% | 11.0 | 6.1 | — | 4 |
| Career | 113 | 269 | 247 | 2,018 | 5 | 91.8% | 8.2 | 7.5 | — | 91 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 79 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 78.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 79· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Jonathan Taylor
RB
92% match
2002 Draft ClassmatesFull class →