Clyde Edwards-Helaire is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Edwards-Helaire in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Edwards-Helaire's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2020 | 21 | KC | 13 | — | 181 | 803 | 4 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 39 | 21.5 | 0 | 54 | 36 | 297 | 1 | 66.7% | 8.3 | 5.5 | — | 12 | 542 | 59.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 419 | 2.3 | 384 | 2.1 | 15 | 12.1 | 39 |
| 2021 | 22 | KC | 10 | — | 119 | 517 | 4 | 4.3 | 3.4 | 21 | 17.6 | 2 | 23 | 19 | 129 | 2 | 82.6% | 6.8 | 5.6 | — | 8 | 342 | 51.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 309 | 2.6 | 208 | 1.7 | 7 | 17.0 | 21 |
| 2022 | 23 | KC | 10 | — | 71 | 302 | 3 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 15 | 21.1 | 0 | 23 | 17 | 151 | 3 | 73.9% | 8.9 | 6.6 | — | 11 | 224 | 32.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 134 | 1.9 | 168 | 2.4 | 3 | 23.7 | 15 |
| 2023 | 24 | KC | 15 | — | 70 | 223 | 1 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 12 | 17.1 | 0 | 22 | 17 | 188 | 1 | 77.3% | 11.1 | 8.5 | — | 7 | 227 | 22.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 145 | 2.1 | 78 | 1.1 | 4 | 17.5 | 12 |
| 2024 | 25 | NO | 2 | — | 13 | 46 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 15.4 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 0 | 60.0% | 8.0 | 4.8 | — | 1 | 44 | 35.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 17 | 1.3 | 29 | 2.2 | 3 | 4.3 | 2 |
| 2025 | 26 | KC | 2 | — | 7 | 13 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1 | 14.3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.5 | 4.5 | — | 0 | 19 | 10.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.4 | 10 | 1.4 | 0 | — | 1 |
| Career | — | 52 | — | 461 | 1,904 | 12 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 90 | 19.5 | 2 | 129 | 94 | 798 | 7 | 72.9% | 8.5 | 6.2 | — | 39 | 1,398 | 39.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1,027 | — | 877 | — | 32 | — | 90 | |
Career Value · VORP
31 career value over replacement — #2655 all-time of 4,695. 7.8/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #32 (Rd 1) · KC · 2020 · +0.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Clyde Edwards-Helaire — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 2.1 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2023 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#395 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | KC | 13 | 8* | 181 | 803 | 4 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 39 | 21.5 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2021 | 22 | KC | 10 | 5* | 119 | 517 | 4 | 4.3 | 3.4 | 21 | 17.6 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 23 | KC | 10 | 0* | 71 | 302 | 3 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 15 | 21.1 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023 | 24 | KC | 15 | 0* | 70 | 223 | 1 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 12 | 17.1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 25 | NO | 2 | — | 13 | 46 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 15.4 | 0 | — |
| 2025 | 26 | KC | 2 | — | 7 | 13 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1 | 14.3 | 0 | — |
| Career | 52 | 461 | 1,904 | 12 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 90 | 19.5 | 2 | 4.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | KC | 13 | 8* | 54 | 36 | 297 | 1 | 66.7% | 8.3 | 5.5 | — | 12 |
| 2021 | 22 | KC | 10 | 5* | 23 | 19 | 129 | 2 | 82.6% | 6.8 | 5.6 | — | 8 |
| 2022 | 23 | KC | 10 | 0* | 23 | 17 | 151 | 3 | 73.9% | 8.9 | 6.6 | — | 11 |
| 2023 | 24 | KC | 15 | 0* | 22 | 17 | 188 | 1 | 77.3% | 11.1 | 8.5 | — | 7 |
| 2024 | 25 | NO | 2 | — | 5 | 3 | 24 | 0 | 60.0% | 8.0 | 4.8 | — | 1 |
| 2025 | 26 | KC | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.5 | 4.5 | — | 0 |
| Career | 52 | 129 | 94 | 798 | 7 | 72.9% | 8.5 | 6.2 | — | 39 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | KC | 13 | 8* | 542 | 59.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 22 | KC | 10 | 5* | 342 | 51.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 23 | KC | 10 | 0* | 224 | 32.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 24 | KC | 15 | 0* | 227 | 22.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 25 | NO | 2 | — | 44 | 35.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 26 | KC | 2 | — | 19 | 10.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 52 | 1,398 | 39.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | KC | 13 | 8* | 419 | 2.3 | 384 | 2.1 | 15 | 12.1 | 39 |
| 2021 | 22 | KC | 10 | 5* | 309 | 2.6 | 208 | 1.7 | 7 | 17.0 | 21 |
| 2022 | 23 | KC | 10 | 0* | 134 | 1.9 | 168 | 2.4 | 3 | 23.7 | 15 |
| 2023 | 24 | KC | 15 | 0* | 145 | 2.1 | 78 | 1.1 | 4 | 17.5 | 12 |
| 2024 | 25 | NO | 2 | — | 17 | 1.3 | 29 | 2.2 | 3 | 4.3 | 2 |
| 2025 | 26 | KC | 2 | — | 3 | 0.4 | 10 | 1.4 | 0 | — | 1 |
| Career | 52 | 1,027 | — | 877 | — | 32 | — | 90 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | KC | 13 | 8* | 0.6 | 0.1 | 8.2 | 10 | 3 | 0.1 | 12 | 79.0 |
| 2021 | 22 | KC | 10 | 5* | -2.3 | -2.1 | 8.9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 8 | 100.9 |
| 2022 | 23 | KC | 10 | 0* | 0.4 | 0.4 | 8.5 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 11 | 130.6 |
| 2023 | 24 | KC | 15 | 0* | -2.5 | -2.4 | 13.4 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 | 7 | 98.3 |
| 2024 | 25 | NO | 2 | — | -0.8 | -3.7 | 11.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.2 | 1 | 72.1 |
| 2025 | 26 | KC | 2 | — | -2.0 | -2.0 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 85.4 |
| Career | 52 | — | — | — | 19 | 7 | — | 39 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 31 | 254 | 1047 | 7 | 73 | 51 | 400 | 2 | 194.7 |
| Away | 29 | 246 | 1077 | 6 | 69 | 52 | 441 | 5 | 217.8 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 43 | 381 | 1644 | 12 | 105 | 79 | 605 | 6 | 332.9 |
| Losses | 17 | 119 | 480 | 1 | 37 | 24 | 236 | 1 | 79.6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 52 | 461 | 1904 | 12 | 129 | 94 | 798 | 7 | 382.2 |
| Postseason | 8 | 39 | 220 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 43 | — | 30.3 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 7 | 42 | — | 3 | 3 | 32 | 2 | 19.4 |
| vs BAL | 3 | 34 | 111 | — | 8 | 7 | 73 | — | 16.4 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8 | 39 | 183 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 43 | — | 26.6 |
| February | 2 | 10 | 64 | — | 3 | 2 | 23 | — | 8.7 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 18 | 133 | 568 | 5 | 50 | 34 | 295 | 1 | 122.3 |
| Non-division | 42 | 367 | 1556 | 8 | 92 | 69 | 546 | 6 | 290.2 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 55 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 58.8 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 55· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Bilal Powell
RB
89% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs BUF |
| 8 |
| 70 |
| 349 |
| 1 |
| 15 |
| 10 |
| 56 |
| — |
| 46.5 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 5 | 14 | — | 5 | 3 | 20 | 1 | 9.4 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 15 | 55 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 11.7 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 6 | 36 | — | 2 | 1 | 4 | — | 4 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 14 | 43 | — | 3 | 3 | 29 | — | 7.2 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 12 | 63 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 13 | — | 13.6 |
| vs DEN | 4 | 25 | 111 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 54 | — | 22.5 |
| vs DET | 1 | 6 | 22 | — | 1 | 1 | 7 | — | 2.9 |
| vs GB | 1 | 2 | 6 | — | 2 | 1 | 8 | — | 1.4 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 25 | 138 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | 19.8 |
| vs IND | 2 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 48 | — | 11.6 |
| vs JAX | 2 | 1 | — | — | 4 | 2 | 17 | — | 1.7 |
| vs LAC | 7 | 50 | 259 | — | 21 | 15 | 112 | 1 | 43.1 |
| vs LV | 7 | 55 | 192 | 4 | 24 | 15 | 125 | — | 55.7 |
| vs MIA | 2 | 23 | 53 | — | 7 | 6 | 64 | — | 9.7 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 3 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| vs NE | 2 | 29 | 101 | — | 7 | 7 | 91 | 1 | 25.2 |
| vs NO | 1 | 14 | 79 | — | 2 | 1 | 4 | — | 8.3 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | 9 | 33 | — | 4 | 4 | 11 | — | 4.4 |
| vs PHI | 2 | 16 | 122 | — | 3 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 19.4 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 9 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | — | 9.1 |
| vs SF | 2 | 7 | 32 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 9.2 |
| vs TB | 4 | 47 | 219 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 41 | 1 | 38 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 4 | 5 | — | 2 | 1 | 14 | — | 1.9 |
| September |
| 12 |
| 143 |
| 622 |
| 3 |
| 37 |
| 32 |
| 281 |
| 3 |
| 122.3 |
| October | 15 | 135 | 630 | 3 | 34 | 20 | 147 | 2 | 107.7 |
| November | 12 | 66 | 256 | 3 | 19 | 13 | 76 | 1 | 57.2 |
| December | 11 | 107 | 369 | 3 | 36 | 27 | 271 | 1 | 90 |